Sec. 11.077. SUIT AGAINST ADVERSE CLAIMANT. If any public land is held, occupied, or claimed adversely to the state or to any fund of the state by any person or if land is forfeited to the state for any reason, the attorney general shall file suit for the land, for rent on the land, and to recover damages to the land.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2354, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle A - General Provisions
Chapter 11 - Provisions Generally Applicable to the Public Domain
Subchapter D. Regulation of the Public Domain
Section 11.071. Recovery of Value of Minerals and Timber
Section 11.072. Fences With and Without Gates
Section 11.073. Definition of Fencing
Section 11.074. Herding and Line-Riding
Section 11.075. Appropriation of Land by Fencing
Section 11.076. Unlawful Enclosures
Section 11.077. Suit Against Adverse Claimant
Section 11.079. Access to Land
Section 11.0791. Other Provisions Regarding Access to State Lands
Section 11.080. Damages to Persons and Personalty
Section 11.082. Notice to School Land Board
Section 11.083. Retention of Mineral Rights
Section 11.084. School Land Board Approval of Patent for Interest in Land Released by State
Section 11.085. Procedure for Applying for Patent for Interest in Land Released by State