Sec. 11.053. HEARING. (a) On receipt of a motion under Section 11.051, the court shall, after notice to all parties, conduct a hearing to determine whether to grant the motion.
(b) The court may consider any evidence material to the ground of the motion, including:
(1) written or oral evidence; and
(2) evidence presented by witnesses or by affidavit.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 806, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Structure Texas Statutes
Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Title 2 - Trial, Judgment, and Appeal
Subtitle A - General Provisions
Chapter 11 - Vexatious Litigants
Subchapter B. Vexatious Litigants
Section 11.051. Motion for Order Determining Plaintiff a Vexatious Litigant and Requesting Security
Section 11.052. Stay of Proceedings on Filing of Motion
Section 11.054. Criteria for Finding Plaintiff a Vexatious Litigant