Sec. 1101.662. TEMPORARY SUSPENSION. (a) The presiding officer of the commission shall appoint a disciplinary panel consisting of three commission members to determine whether a person's license to practice under this chapter should be temporarily suspended.
(b) If the disciplinary panel determines from the information presented to the panel that a person licensed to practice under this chapter would, by the person's continued practice, constitute a continuing threat to the public welfare, the panel shall temporarily suspend the license of that person.
(c) A license may be suspended under this section without notice or hearing on the complaint if:
(1) institution of proceedings for a contested case hearing is initiated simultaneously with the temporary suspension; and
(2) a hearing is held under Chapter 2001, Government Code, and this chapter as soon as possible.
(d) Notwithstanding Chapter 551, Government Code, the disciplinary panel may hold a meeting by telephone conference call if immediate action is required and convening the panel at one location is inconvenient for any member of the panel.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1411 (S.B. 914), Sec. 24, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1158 (S.B. 699), Sec. 73, eff. January 1, 2016.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 7 - Practices and Professions Related to Real Property and Housing
Subtitle A - Professions Related to Real Estate
Chapter 1101 - Real Estate Brokers and Sales Agents
Subchapter N. Prohibited Practices and Disciplinary Proceedings
Section 1101.651. Certain Practices Prohibited
Section 1101.652. Grounds for Suspension or Revocation of License
Section 1101.653. Grounds for Suspension or Revocation of Certificate
Section 1101.655. Revocation of License or Certificate for Claim on Account
Section 1101.656. Additional Disciplinary Authority of Commission
Section 1101.6561. Suspension or Revocation of Educational Program
Section 1101.660. Informal Proceedings
Section 1101.662. Temporary Suspension
Section 1101.663. Reapplying After Revocation, Surrender, or Denial