Sec. 109.61. USE OF CERTAIN ELECTRONICALLY READABLE INFORMATION. (a) A person may access electronically readable information on a driver's license, commercial driver's license, or identification certificate for the purpose of complying with this code or a rule of the commission, including for the purpose of preventing the person from committing an offense under this code.
(b) A person may not retain information accessed under this section unless the commission by rule requires the information to be retained. The person may not retain the information longer than the commission requires.
(b-1) Information retained may be printed to hard copy with a time and date confirmation from the transaction scan device or transferred to an electronic encrypted data storage or electronic record. After printing or transferring data, the transaction scan device may clear the scanned information from the device or any memory in the device. The commission by rule may set further requirements for the retention of information under this subsection.
(c) Information accessed under this section may not be marketed in any manner.
(d) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(e) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this code, for an offense having as an element the age of a person, that:
(1) a transaction scan device identified the license or certificate of the purchaser as valid and that the person is over 21, and the defendant accessed the information and relied on the results in good faith; or
(2) if the defendant is the owner of a store in which alcoholic beverages are sold at retail, the offense occurs in connection with a sale by an employee of the owner, and the owner had provided the employee with:
(A) a transaction scan device in working condition;
(B) adequate training in the use of the transaction scan device; and
(C) the defendant did not directly or indirectly encourage the employee to violate the law.
(f) The defense offered in Subsection (e) does not apply in actions to cancel, deny, or suspend the license or permit, except as provided by rules adopted by the commission under Section 5.31.
(g) In this section, "transaction scan device" includes an electronic age verification system authorized by commission rule operated in conjunction with a point of sale terminal that scans the purchaser's driver's license or identification certificate upon enrollment, associates the purchaser's personal identifying information, as defined by Section 521.002(1)(C), Business & Commerce Code, with the purchaser's license or identification certificate information, and is capable of allowing a seller to verify a purchaser's age solely by accessing the data and information.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1163, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 391 (S.B. 1465), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1338 (S.B. 1828), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 4 - Regulatory and Penal Provisions
Chapter 109 - Miscellaneous Regulatory Provisions
Subchapter D. Other Miscellaneous Provisions
Section 109.51. Sacramental Wine
Section 109.52. Warehouse Receipts
Section 109.53. Citizenship of Permittee; Control of Premises; Subterfuge Ownership; Etc
Section 109.532. Criminal History Background Checks
Section 109.54. Festivals and Civic Celebrations
Section 109.541. Tastings at Certain Festivals and Civic Celebrations
Section 109.56. Conviction of Offense Relating to Discrimination; Policy of Nondiscrimination
Section 109.57. Application of Code; Other Jurisdictions
Section 109.58. Relaxation of Restrictions as to Charitable Events
Section 109.59. Application of Distance Requirements
Section 109.60. Purchases by Certain Permitees
Section 109.61. Use of Certain Electronically Readable Information
Section 109.62. Temporary Relocation of Distributor or Wholesaler During Emergency
Section 109.63. Bulk Transfers Between Certain Permittees and Licensees