Sec. 1055.003. INTERVENTION BY INTERESTED PERSON. (a) Notwithstanding the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure and except as provided by Subsection (d), an interested person may intervene in a guardianship proceeding only by filing a timely motion to intervene that is served on the parties.
(b) The motion must state the grounds for intervention in the proceeding and be accompanied by a pleading that sets out the purpose for which intervention is sought.
(c) The court has the discretion to grant or deny the motion and, in exercising that discretion, must consider whether:
(1) the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the original parties' rights; or
(2) the proposed intervenor has such an adverse relationship with the ward or proposed ward that the intervention would unduly prejudice the adjudication of the original parties' rights.
(d) A person who is entitled to receive notice under Section 1051.104 is not required to file a motion under this section to intervene in a guardianship proceeding.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1031 (H.B. 1438), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2015.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 514 (S.B. 39), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2017.