Sec. 1054.007. ATTORNEYS AD LITEM. (a) Except in a situation in which this title requires the appointment to represent the interests of the person, a court may appoint an attorney ad litem in any guardianship proceeding to represent the interests of:
(1) an incapacitated person or another person who has a legal disability;
(2) a proposed ward;
(3) a nonresident;
(4) an unborn or unascertained person; or
(5) an unknown or missing potential heir.
(b) An attorney ad litem appointed under this section is entitled to reasonable compensation for services provided in the amount set by the court, to be taxed as costs in the proceeding.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 982 (H.B. 2080), Sec. 6, eff. January 1, 2014.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 3 - Guardianship and Related Procedures
Subtitle C - Procedural Matters
Chapter 1054 - Court Officers, Court-Appointed Persons, and Attorneys
Subchapter A. Attorneys Ad Litem and Interpreters
Section 1054.001. Appointment of Attorney Ad Litem in Proceeding for Appointment of Guardian
Section 1054.002. Term of Appointment
Section 1054.003. Access to Records
Section 1054.005. Appointment of Interpreter
Section 1054.006. Representation of Ward or Proposed Ward by Attorney