Sec. 102.32. SALE OF LIQUOR: CREDIT RESTRICTIONS. (a) In this section:
(1) "Wholesale dealer" means a wholesaler, class B wholesaler, winery, or local distributor's permittee.
(2) "Retailer" means a package store, wine only package store, wine and malt beverage retailers, wine and malt beverage retailer's off-premise, or mixed beverage permittee, any other retailer, or a private club registration permittee. For purposes of this section, the holder of a winery permit issued under Chapter 16 is a retailer when the winery permit holder purchases wine from the holder of a wholesaler's permit issued under Chapter 19 for resale to ultimate consumers in unbroken packages.
(3) "Month" means a calendar month.
(b) No wholesale dealer may sell and no retailer may purchase liquor except for cash or on terms requiring payment by the retailer in accordance with Subsection (c) of this section.
(b-1) A wholesale dealer who accepts a check or draft as payment from a retailer for the purchase of liquor must deposit the check or draft in the bank for payment or present the check or draft for payment within five business days after it is received.
(c) On purchases made from the 1st through 15th day of a month, payment must be made on or before the 25th day of that month. On purchases made on the 16th through the last day of a month, payment must be made on or before the 10th day of the following month. An account is not delinquent if payment is received by the wholesale dealer not later than the fourth business day after the date payment is due under this subsection.
(d) Each delivery of liquor shall be accompanied by an invoice giving the date of purchase. If a retailer becomes delinquent in the payment of an account for liquor, the wholesale dealer immediately shall report that fact in writing, including by electronic mail or facsimile transmission, to the commission or administrator. A wholesale dealer may not sell any liquor to a retailer who is delinquent until the delinquent account is paid in full and cleared from the records of the commission. An account becomes delinquent if it is not paid when it is required to be paid under Subsection (c).
(d-1) The commission or administrator may not accept the voluntary cancellation or suspension of a permit or allow a permit to be renewed or transferred if the permit holder is delinquent in the payment of an account for liquor under this section. A person whose permit is canceled by the commission or whose permit has expired is not eligible to hold any other permit or license under this code until the person has cured any delinquency of the person under this section.
(e) A wholesale dealer who accepts a postdated check, a note or memorandum, or participates in a scheme to assist a retailer in the violation of this section commits an offense.
(f) The commission shall adopt rules and regulations to give effect to this section.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 503, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2119, ch. 819, Sec. 12, eff. June 13, 1979.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 68 (S.B. 904), Sec. 22, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 78 (H.B. 2560), Sec. 1, eff. May 20, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 130 (H.B. 2012), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 368 (H.B. 2806), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 969 (H.B. 1953), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 299, eff. September 1, 2021.
Text of subchapter effective on September 1, 2021