Sec. 1022.007. TRANSFER OF PROCEEDING BY STATUTORY PROBATE COURT. (a) A judge of a statutory probate court, on the motion of a party to the action or of a person interested in the guardianship, may:
(1) transfer to the judge's court from a district, county, or statutory court a cause of action that is a matter related to a guardianship proceeding pending in the statutory probate court, including a cause of action that is a matter related to a guardianship proceeding pending in the statutory probate court and in which the guardian, ward, or proposed ward in the pending guardianship proceeding is a party; and
(2) consolidate the transferred cause of action with the guardianship proceeding to which it relates and any other proceedings in the statutory probate court that are related to the guardianship proceeding.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the proper venue for an action by or against a guardian, ward, or proposed ward for personal injury, death, or property damages is determined under Section 15.007, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 6.015(a), eff. January 1, 2014.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 3 - Guardianship and Related Procedures
Subtitle B - Scope, Jurisdiction, and Venue
Section 1022.001. General Probate Court Jurisdiction in Guardianship Proceedings; Appeals
Section 1022.002. Original Jurisdiction for Guardianship Proceedings
Section 1022.006. Concurrent Jurisdiction With District Court
Section 1022.007. Transfer of Proceeding by Statutory Probate Court
Section 1022.008. Transfer of Contested Guardianship of the Person of a Minor