Sec. 1.02. APPLICABILITY OF TITLE. This title applies to a taxing unit that is created by or pursuant to any general, special, or local law enacted before or after the enactment of this title unless a law enacted after enactment of this title by or pursuant to which the taxing unit is created expressly provides that this title does not apply. This title supersedes any provision of a municipal charter or ordinance relating to property taxation. Nothing in this title invalidates or restricts the right of voters to utilize municipal-level initiative and referendum to set a tax rate, level of spending, or limitation on tax increase for that municipality.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2218, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 117, ch. 13, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle A - General Provisions
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Section 1.02. Applicability of Title
Section 1.03. Construction of Title
Section 1.045. Reference to Certain Terms in Law
Section 1.05. City Fiscal Year
Section 1.06. Effect of Weekend or Holiday
Section 1.07. Delivery of Notice
Section 1.071. Delivery of Refund
Section 1.08. Timeliness of Action by Mail or Common or Contract Carrier
Section 1.085. Communication in Electronic Format
Section 1.086. Delivery of Certain Notices by E-Mail
Section 1.09. Availability of Forms
Section 1.10. Rolls in Electronic Data-Processing Records
Section 1.11. Communications to Fiduciary
Section 1.111. Representation of Property Owner