Sec. 101.602. ENFORCEABILITY OF OBLIGATIONS AND EXPENSES OF PROTECTED SERIES OR REGISTERED SERIES AGAINST ASSETS. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any other law, but subject to Subsection (b) and any other provision of this subchapter:
(1) the debts, liabilities, obligations, and expenses incurred, contracted for, or otherwise existing with respect to a particular protected series or registered series shall be enforceable against the assets of that series only, and shall not be enforceable against the assets of the limited liability company generally or any other series; and
(2) none of the debts, liabilities, obligations, and expenses incurred, contracted for, or otherwise existing with respect to the limited liability company generally or any other series shall be enforceable against the assets of a particular protected series or registered series.
(b) Subsection (a) applies only:
(1) to the extent the records maintained for that particular protected series or registered series account for the assets associated with that series separately from the other assets of the company or any other series;
(2) if the company agreement contains a statement to the effect of the limitations provided in Subsection (a), subject to any exceptions permitted under Subsection (d); and
(3) if the company's certificate of formation contains a notice of the limitations provided in Subsection (a), subject to any exceptions permitted under Subsection (d).
(c) A certificate of registered series must be filed with the secretary of state to form a registered series.
(d) Subsection (a) or any provision contained in a company agreement, certificate of formation, or certificate of registered series pursuant to Subsections (a) and (b) does not restrict:
(1) a particular protected series or registered series or a limited liability company on behalf of a particular protected series or registered series from expressly agreeing in the company agreement, the certificate of formation, any certificate of registered series, or in another written agreement that does not violate that agreement or those certificates that any of the debts, liabilities, obligations, and expenses incurred, contracted for, or otherwise existing with respect to the company generally or any other series of the company shall be enforceable against the assets of that particular protected series or registered series if there are one or more liabilities that are recourse to the company generally or any other series and that cannot be enforced against those assets pursuant to the company agreement, the certificate of formation, any certificate of registered series, or in another written agreement that does not violate that agreement or those certificates; or
(2) a limited liability company from expressly agreeing in the company agreement or other written agreement that any or all of the debts, liabilities, obligations, and expenses incurred, contracted for, or otherwise existing with respect to a particular protected series or registered series shall be enforceable against the assets of the company generally.
* * *