Sec. 101.453. DEMAND. (a) A member may not institute a derivative proceeding until the 91st day after the date a written demand is filed with the limited liability company stating with particularity the act, omission, or other matter that is the subject of the claim or challenge and requesting that the limited liability company take suitable action.
(b) The waiting period required by Subsection (a) before a derivative proceeding may be instituted is not required or, if applicable, shall terminate if:
(1) the member has been notified that the demand has been rejected by the limited liability company;
(2) the limited liability company is suffering irreparable injury; or
(3) irreparable injury to the limited liability company would result by waiting for the expiration of the 90-day period.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 899 (H.B. 3603), Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2019.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 3 - Limited Liability Companies
Chapter 101 - Limited Liability Companies
Subchapter J. Derivative Proceedings
Section 101.452. Standing to Bring Proceeding
Section 101.454. Determination by Governing or Independent Persons
Section 101.455. Stay of Proceeding
Section 101.457. Tolling of Statute of Limitations
Section 101.458. Dismissal of Derivative Proceeding
Section 101.459. Allegations After Demand Rejected
Section 101.460. Discontinuance or Settlement
Section 101.461. Payment of Expenses
Section 101.462. Application to Foreign Limited Liability Companies