Texas Statutes
Subchapter E. Insurance Contracts With Unauthorized Insurers
Section 101.201. Validity of Insurance Contracts
Sec. 101.201. VALIDITY OF INSURANCE CONTRACTS. (a) An insurance contract, agreement, or arrangement prohibited by Section 101.102, purported to be effective in this state and entered into by an unauthorized insurer or person, is unenforceable by the unauthorized insurer or person. A person who in any manner assisted directly or indirectly in the procurement, processing, administration, claims handling, adjusting, or claims payment of the contract, agreement, or arrangement is liable to the insured for the full amount of a claim or loss under the terms of the contract, agreement, or arrangement if the unauthorized insurer or person fails to pay the claim or loss.
(b) This section does not apply to insurance procured by a licensed surplus lines agent from an eligible surplus lines insurer, as defined by Chapter 981, and independently procured contracts of insurance, as described in Section 101.053(b)(4), that are reported and on which premium tax is paid in accordance with Chapter 225 or 226 or to another arrangement expressly authorized by law.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 101, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 11.012, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 16, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 60 (S.B. 1809), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2021.