Sec. 1.007. DELIVERING, SUBMITTING, AND FILING DOCUMENTS. (a) When this code provides for the delivery, submission, or filing of an application, notice, report, or other document or paper with an authority having administrative responsibility under this code, a delivery, submission, or filing with an employee of the authority at the authority's usual place for conducting official business constitutes filing with the authority.
(b) The authority to whom a delivery, submission, or filing is required by this code to be made may accept the document or paper at a place other than the authority's usual place for conducting official business.
(c) A delivery, submission, or filing of a document or paper under this code may be made by personal delivery, mail, telephonic facsimile machine, e-mail, or any other method of transmission.
(d) Any other provision of this code supersedes this section to the extent of any conflict.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1178 (S.B. 910), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 711 (H.B. 3107), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 1 - Introductory Provisions
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Section 1.0015. Legislative Intent
Section 1.002. Applicability of Code
Section 1.003. Construction of Code
Section 1.004. Internal References
Section 1.006. Effect of Weekend or Holiday
Section 1.007. Delivering, Submitting, and Filing Documents
Section 1.008. Timeliness of Action by Mail
Section 1.009. Time of Receipt of Mailed Document
Section 1.010. Availability of Official Forms
Section 1.011. Signing Document by Witness
Section 1.012. Public Inspection of Election Records
Section 1.013. Destruction of Records
Section 1.014. Election Expenses
Section 1.016. Oaths by Election Officers
Section 1.017. Ineligibility No Defense to Prosecution
Section 1.018. Applicability of Penal Code
Section 1.019. Required Evidence or Testimony
Section 1.020. Voting Disability or Candidacy Disqualification: Determination of Mental Incapacity