Sec. 1.002. DEFINITIONS. In this code:
(1) "Affiliate" means a person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
(2) "Associate," when used to indicate a relationship with a person, means:
* * *
(15) "Debtor in bankruptcy" means a person who is the subject of:
(A) an order for relief under the United States bankruptcy laws (Title 11, United States Code); or
(B) a comparable order under a:
(i) successor statute of general applicability; or
(ii) federal or state law governing insolvency.
(16) "Director" means an individual who serves on the board of directors of a foreign or domestic corporation.
(17) "Domestic" means, with respect to an entity, that the entity is formed under this code or the entity's internal affairs are governed by this code.
(18) "Domestic entity" means an organization formed under or the internal affairs of which are governed by this code.
(19) ""Domestic entity subject to dissenters' rights" means a domestic entity the owners of which have rights of dissent and appraisal under this code or the governing documents of the entity.
(20) "Effective date of this code" means January 1, 2006. The applicability of this code is governed by Title 8.
(20-a) "Electronic data system" means an electronic network or database. The term includes a distributed electronic network or database, including one that employs blockchain or distributed ledger technology.
(20-b) "Electronic transmission" means a form of communication, including communication by use of or participation in one or more electronic data systems, that:
(A) does not directly involve the physical transmission of paper;
* * *
(B) with respect to a domestic real estate investment trust, the county clerk of the county in which the real estate investment trust's principal office is located in this state.
(25) "For-profit corporation" means a corporation governed as a for-profit corporation under Chapter 21.
(26) "For-profit entity" means an entity other than a nonprofit entity.
(27) "Foreign" means, with respect to an entity, that the entity is formed under, and the entity's internal affairs are governed by, the laws of a jurisdiction other than this state.
(28) "Foreign entity" means an organization formed under, and the internal affairs of which are governed by, the laws of a jurisdiction other than this state.
(29) "Foreign filing entity" means a foreign entity, other than a foreign limited liability partnership, that registers or is required to register as a foreign entity under Chapter 9.
(30) "Foreign governmental authority" means a governmental official, agency, or instrumentality of a jurisdiction other than this state.
(31) "Foreign nonfiling entity" means a foreign entity that is not a foreign filing entity.
(32) "Fundamental business transaction" means a merger, interest exchange, conversion, or sale of all or substantially all of an entity's assets.
(33) "General partner" means:
(A) each partner in a general partnership; or
(B) a person who has become, and has not ceased to be, a general partner in a limited partnership in accordance with the governing documents of the limited partnership or this code.
* * *
(A) the person in whose name shares issued by a for-profit corporation, professional corporation, or real estate investment trust are registered in the share transfer records maintained by or on behalf of the for-profit corporation, professional corporation, or real estate investment trust; or
(B) the beneficial owner of shares issued by a for-profit corporation, whose shares are held in a voting trust or by a nominee on the beneficial owner's behalf, to the extent of the rights granted by a nominee statement on file with the for-profit corporation in accordance with Sections 21.201(b) and (c).
(82) "Signature" means any symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing. Unless the context requires otherwise, the term includes a digital signature, an electronic signature, and a facsimile of a signature.
(82-a) "Social purposes" means one or more purposes of a for-profit corporation that are specified in the corporation's certificate of formation and consist of promoting one or more positive impacts on society or the environment or of minimizing one or more adverse impacts of the corporation's activities on society or the environment. Those impacts may include:
(A) providing low-income or underserved individuals or communities with beneficial products or services;
(B) promoting economic opportunity for individuals or communities beyond the creation of jobs in the normal course of business;
(C) preserving the environment;
(D) improving human health;
(E) promoting the arts, sciences, or advancement of knowledge;
(F) increasing the flow of capital to entities with a social purpose; and
* * *
(83) "Subscriber" means a person who agrees with or makes an offer to an entity to purchase by subscription an ownership interest in the entity.
(84) "Subscription" means an agreement between a subscriber and an entity, or a written offer made by a subscriber to an entity before or after the entity's formation, in which the subscriber agrees or offers to purchase a specified ownership interest in the entity.
(85) "Subsidiary" means an organization for which another organization, either directly or indirectly through or with one or more of its other subsidiaries:
(A) owns at least 50 percent of the outstanding ownership or membership interests of the organization; or
(B) possesses at least 50 percent of the voting power of the owners or members of the organization.
(86) "Treasurer" means the:
(A) individual designated as treasurer of an entity under the entity's governing documents; or
(B) officer or committee of persons authorized to perform the functions of treasurer of an entity without regard to the designated name of the officer or committee.
(87) "Uncertificated ownership interest" means an ownership interest in a domestic entity that is not represented by an instrument and is transferred by:
(A) amendment of the governing documents of the entity; or
(B) registration on books maintained by or on behalf of the entity for the purpose of registering transfers of ownership interests.
(88) "Vice president" means the:
(A) individual designated as vice president of an entity under the governing documents of the entity; or
* * *