Sec. 1.002. DEFINITIONS. In this code:
(1) "Affiliate" means a person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
(2) "Associate," when used to indicate a relationship with a person, means:
* * *
(A) the document required to be filed with the filing officer under Chapter 3 to form a filing entity; and
(B) if appropriate, a restated certificate of formation and all amendments of an original or restated certificate of formation.
(7) "Certificated ownership interest" means an ownership interest of a domestic entity represented by a certificate issued in bearer or registered form.
(8) "Close corporation" means a for-profit corporation that elects to be governed as a close corporation in accordance with Subchapter O, Chapter 21.
(9) "Contribution" means a tangible or intangible benefit that a person transfers to an entity in consideration for an ownership interest in the entity or otherwise in the person's capacity as an owner or a member. The benefit includes cash, services rendered, a contract for services to be performed, a promissory note or other obligation of a person to pay cash or transfer property to the entity, or securities or other interests in or obligations of an entity, but does not include cash or property received by the entity:
(A) with respect to a promissory note or other obligation to the extent that the agreed value of the note or obligation has previously been included as a contribution; or
(B) that the person intends to be a loan to the entity.
(10) "Conversion" means:
(A) the continuance of a domestic entity as a non-code organization of any type;
(B) the continuance of a non-code organization as a domestic entity of any type;
(C) the continuance of a domestic entity of one type as a domestic entity of another type;
* * *
(46) "Limited liability company" means an entity governed as a limited liability company under Title 3 or 7. The term includes a professional limited liability company.
(47) "Limited liability limited partnership" means a partnership governed as a limited liability partnership and a limited partnership under Title 4.
(48) "Limited liability partnership" means a partnership governed as a limited liability partnership under Title 4.
(49) "Limited partner" means a person who has become, and has not ceased to be, a limited partner in a limited partnership in accordance with the governing documents of the limited partnership or this code.
(50) "Limited partnership" means a partnership that is governed as a limited partnership under Title 4 and that has one or more general partners and one or more limited partners. The term includes a limited partnership registered as a limited liability limited partnership.
(51) "Manager" means a person designated as a manager of a limited liability company that is not managed by members of the company.
(52) "Managerial official" means an officer or a governing person.
(53) "Member" means:
(A) in the case of a limited liability company, a person who has become, and has not ceased to be, a member in the limited liability company as provided by its governing documents or this code;
(B) in the case of a nonprofit corporation, a person who has membership rights in the nonprofit corporation under its governing documents;
* * *
(E) in the case of a professional association, a person who has membership rights in the professional association under its governing documents.
(54) "Membership interest" means a member's interest in an entity. With respect to a limited liability company, the term includes a member's share of profits and losses or similar items and the right to receive distributions, but does not include a member's right to participate in management.
(55) "Merger" means:
(A) the division of a domestic entity into two or more new domestic entities or other organizations or into a surviving domestic entity and one or more new domestic or foreign entities or non-code organizations; or
(B) the combination of one or more domestic entities with one or more domestic entities or non-code organizations resulting in:
(i) one or more surviving domestic entities or non-code organizations;
(ii) the creation of one or more new domestic entities or non-code organizations; or
(iii) one or more surviving domestic entities or non-code organizations and the creation of one or more new domestic entities or non-code organizations.
(55-a) "National securities exchange" means an exchange registered as a national securities exchange under Section 6, Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. Section 78f).
(56) "Non-code organization" means an organization other than a domestic entity.
(56-a) "Non-United States entity" means a foreign entity formed under, and the internal affairs of which are governed by, the laws of a non-United States jurisdiction.
* * *