Sec. 1.002. DEFINITIONS. In this code:
(1) "Affiliate" means a person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
(2) "Associate," when used to indicate a relationship with a person, means:
* * *
(B) in the case of a foreign entity, the instruments, documents, or agreements adopted under the law of its jurisdiction of formation to govern the formation or the internal affairs of the entity.
(37) "Governing person" means a person serving as part of the governing authority of an entity.
(38) "Individual" means a natural person.
(39) "Insolvency" means the inability of a person to pay the person's debts as they become due in the usual course of business or affairs.
(40) "Insolvent" means a person who is unable to pay the person's debts as they become due in the usual course of business or affairs.
(41) "Interest exchange" means the acquisition of an ownership or membership interest in a domestic entity as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 10. The term does not include a merger or conversion.
(42) "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. The term includes corresponding provisions of subsequent federal tax laws.
(43) "Jurisdiction of formation" means:
(A) in the case of a domestic filing entity, this state;
(B) in the case of a foreign entity for which a certificate of formation or similar organizational instrument is filed in connection with its formation, the jurisdiction in which the entity's certificate of formation or similar organizational instrument is filed; or
(C) in the case of a domestic nonfiling entity or a foreign entity for which a certificate of formation or similar organizational instrument is not filed in connection with its formation:
* * *
(D) in the case of a nonprofit association, a person who has membership rights in the nonprofit association under its governing documents; or
(E) in the case of a professional association, a person who has membership rights in the professional association under its governing documents.
(54) "Membership interest" means a member's interest in an entity. With respect to a limited liability company, the term includes a member's share of profits and losses or similar items and the right to receive distributions, but does not include a member's right to participate in management.
(55) "Merger" means:
(A) the division of a domestic entity into two or more new domestic entities or other organizations or into a surviving domestic entity and one or more new domestic or foreign entities or non-code organizations; or
(B) the combination of one or more domestic entities with one or more domestic entities or non-code organizations resulting in:
(i) one or more surviving domestic entities or non-code organizations;
(ii) the creation of one or more new domestic entities or non-code organizations; or
(iii) one or more surviving domestic entities or non-code organizations and the creation of one or more new domestic entities or non-code organizations.
(55-a) "National securities exchange" means an exchange registered as a national securities exchange under Section 6, Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. Section 78f).
(56) "Non-code organization" means an organization other than a domestic entity.
(56-a) "Non-United States entity" means a foreign entity formed under, and the internal affairs of which are governed by, the laws of a non-United States jurisdiction.
* * *
(B) the beneficial owner of shares issued by a for-profit corporation, whose shares are held in a voting trust or by a nominee on the beneficial owner's behalf, to the extent of the rights granted by a nominee statement on file with the for-profit corporation in accordance with Sections 21.201(b) and (c).
(82) "Signature" means any symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing. Unless the context requires otherwise, the term includes a digital signature, an electronic signature, and a facsimile of a signature.
(82-a) "Social purposes" means one or more purposes of a for-profit corporation that are specified in the corporation's certificate of formation and consist of promoting one or more positive impacts on society or the environment or of minimizing one or more adverse impacts of the corporation's activities on society or the environment. Those impacts may include:
(A) providing low-income or underserved individuals or communities with beneficial products or services;
(B) promoting economic opportunity for individuals or communities beyond the creation of jobs in the normal course of business;
(C) preserving the environment;
(D) improving human health;
(E) promoting the arts, sciences, or advancement of knowledge;
(F) increasing the flow of capital to entities with a social purpose; and
(G) conferring any particular benefit on society or the environment.
(83) "Subscriber" means a person who agrees with or makes an offer to an entity to purchase by subscription an ownership interest in the entity.
* * *