Sec. 1.002. DEFINITIONS. In this code:
(1) "Affiliate" means a person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
(2) "Associate," when used to indicate a relationship with a person, means:
* * *
(ii) the other documents or agreements adopted by the entity under this code to govern the formation or the internal affairs of the entity; or
(B) in the case of a foreign entity, the instruments, documents, or agreements adopted under the law of its jurisdiction of formation to govern the formation or the internal affairs of the entity.
(37) "Governing person" means a person serving as part of the governing authority of an entity.
(38) "Individual" means a natural person.
(39) "Insolvency" means the inability of a person to pay the person's debts as they become due in the usual course of business or affairs.
(40) "Insolvent" means a person who is unable to pay the person's debts as they become due in the usual course of business or affairs.
(41) "Interest exchange" means the acquisition of an ownership or membership interest in a domestic entity as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 10. The term does not include a merger or conversion.
(42) "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. The term includes corresponding provisions of subsequent federal tax laws.
(43) "Jurisdiction of formation" means:
(A) in the case of a domestic filing entity, this state;
(B) in the case of a foreign entity for which a certificate of formation or similar organizational instrument is filed in connection with its formation, the jurisdiction in which the entity's certificate of formation or similar organizational instrument is filed; or
* * *
(57) "Nonfiling entity" means a domestic entity that is not a filing entity. The term includes a domestic general partnership and nonprofit association.
(58) "Nonprofit association" means an association governed as a nonprofit association under Chapter 252.
(59) "Nonprofit corporation" means a corporation governed as a nonprofit corporation under Chapter 22.
(60) "Nonprofit entity" means an entity that is a nonprofit corporation, nonprofit association, or other entity that is organized solely for one or more of the purposes specified by Section 2.002.
(61) "Officer" means an individual elected, appointed, or designated as an officer of an entity by the entity's governing authority or under the entity's governing documents.
(62) "Organization" means a corporation, limited or general partnership, limited liability company, business trust, real estate investment trust, joint venture, joint stock company, cooperative, association, bank, insurance company, credit union, savings and loan association, or other organization, regardless of whether the organization is for-profit, nonprofit, domestic, or foreign.
(63) "Owner," for purposes of Title 1, 7, or 8, means:
(A) with respect to a foreign or domestic for-profit corporation or real estate investment trust, a shareholder;
(B) with respect to a foreign or domestic partnership, a partner;
(C) with respect to a foreign or domestic limited liability company or professional association, a member; or
(D) with respect to another foreign or domestic entity, an owner of an equity interest in that entity.
(63-a) "Owner liability" means personal liability for a liability or other obligation of an organization that is imposed on a person:
(A) by statute solely because of the person's status as an owner or member of the organization; or
* * *