Sec. 1.002. DEFINITIONS. In this code:
(1) "Affiliate" means a person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
(2) "Associate," when used to indicate a relationship with a person, means:
* * *
(33) "General partner" means:
(A) each partner in a general partnership; or
(B) a person who has become, and has not ceased to be, a general partner in a limited partnership in accordance with the governing documents of the limited partnership or this code.
(34) "General partnership" means a partnership governed as a general partnership under Chapter 152. The term includes a general partnership registered as a limited liability partnership.
(35)(A) "Governing authority" means a person or group of persons who are entitled to manage and direct the affairs of an entity under this code and the governing documents of the entity, except that if the governing documents of the entity or this code divide the authority to manage and direct the affairs of the entity among different persons or groups of persons according to different matters, "governing authority" means the person or group of persons entitled to manage and direct the affairs of the entity with respect to a matter under the governing documents of the entity or this code. The term includes:
(i) the board of directors of a corporation or other persons authorized to perform the functions of the board of directors of a corporation;
(ii) the general partners of a general partnership or limited partnership;
(iii) the managers of a limited liability company that is managed by managers;
(iv) the members of a limited liability company that is managed by members who are entitled to manage the company;
(v) the board of directors of a cooperative association; and
(vi) the trust managers of a real estate investment trust.
(B) The term does not include an officer who is acting in the capacity of an officer.
(36) "Governing documents" means:
(A) in the case of a domestic entity:
(i) the certificate of formation for a domestic filing entity or the document or agreement under which a domestic nonfiling entity is formed; and
(ii) the other documents or agreements adopted by the entity under this code to govern the formation or the internal affairs of the entity; or
(B) in the case of a foreign entity, the instruments, documents, or agreements adopted under the law of its jurisdiction of formation to govern the formation or the internal affairs of the entity.
(37) "Governing person" means a person serving as part of the governing authority of an entity.
(38) "Individual" means a natural person.
(39) "Insolvency" means the inability of a person to pay the person's debts as they become due in the usual course of business or affairs.
(40) "Insolvent" means a person who is unable to pay the person's debts as they become due in the usual course of business or affairs.
(41) "Interest exchange" means the acquisition of an ownership or membership interest in a domestic entity as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 10. The term does not include a merger or conversion.
(42) "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. The term includes corresponding provisions of subsequent federal tax laws.
(43) "Jurisdiction of formation" means:
(A) in the case of a domestic filing entity, this state;
(B) in the case of a foreign entity for which a certificate of formation or similar organizational instrument is filed in connection with its formation, the jurisdiction in which the entity's certificate of formation or similar organizational instrument is filed; or
(C) in the case of a domestic nonfiling entity or a foreign entity for which a certificate of formation or similar organizational instrument is not filed in connection with its formation:
(i) the jurisdiction the laws of which are chosen in the entity's governing documents to govern its internal affairs if that jurisdiction bears a reasonable relation to the owners or members or to the entity's business and affairs under the principles of this state that otherwise would apply to a contract among the owners or members; or
(ii) if Subparagraph (i) does not apply, the jurisdiction in which the entity has its chief executive office.
(44) "Law" means, unless the context requires otherwise, both statutory and common law.
(45) "License" means a license, certificate of registration, or other legal authorization.
(46) "Limited liability company" means an entity governed as a limited liability company under Title 3 or 7. The term includes a professional limited liability company.
(47) "Limited liability limited partnership" means a partnership governed as a limited liability partnership and a limited partnership under Title 4.
(48) "Limited liability partnership" means a partnership governed as a limited liability partnership under Title 4.
(49) "Limited partner" means a person who has become, and has not ceased to be, a limited partner in a limited partnership in accordance with the governing documents of the limited partnership or this code.
(50) "Limited partnership" means a partnership that is governed as a limited partnership under Title 4 and that has one or more general partners and one or more limited partners. The term includes a limited partnership registered as a limited liability limited partnership.
(51) "Manager" means a person designated as a manager of a limited liability company that is not managed by members of the company.
(52) "Managerial official" means an officer or a governing person.
(53) "Member" means:
(A) in the case of a limited liability company, a person who has become, and has not ceased to be, a member in the limited liability company as provided by its governing documents or this code;
(B) in the case of a nonprofit corporation, a person who has membership rights in the nonprofit corporation under its governing documents;
(C) in the case of a cooperative association, a member of a nonshare or share association;
* * *