Sec. 1.002. DEFINITIONS. In this code:
(1) "Affiliate" means a person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
(2) "Associate," when used to indicate a relationship with a person, means:
* * *
(26) "For-profit entity" means an entity other than a nonprofit entity.
(27) "Foreign" means, with respect to an entity, that the entity is formed under, and the entity's internal affairs are governed by, the laws of a jurisdiction other than this state.
(28) "Foreign entity" means an organization formed under, and the internal affairs of which are governed by, the laws of a jurisdiction other than this state.
(29) "Foreign filing entity" means a foreign entity, other than a foreign limited liability partnership, that registers or is required to register as a foreign entity under Chapter 9.
(30) "Foreign governmental authority" means a governmental official, agency, or instrumentality of a jurisdiction other than this state.
(31) "Foreign nonfiling entity" means a foreign entity that is not a foreign filing entity.
(32) "Fundamental business transaction" means a merger, interest exchange, conversion, or sale of all or substantially all of an entity's assets.
(33) "General partner" means:
(A) each partner in a general partnership; or
(B) a person who has become, and has not ceased to be, a general partner in a limited partnership in accordance with the governing documents of the limited partnership or this code.
(34) "General partnership" means a partnership governed as a general partnership under Chapter 152. The term includes a general partnership registered as a limited liability partnership.
* * *
(47) "Limited liability limited partnership" means a partnership governed as a limited liability partnership and a limited partnership under Title 4.
(48) "Limited liability partnership" means a partnership governed as a limited liability partnership under Title 4.
(49) "Limited partner" means a person who has become, and has not ceased to be, a limited partner in a limited partnership in accordance with the governing documents of the limited partnership or this code.
(50) "Limited partnership" means a partnership that is governed as a limited partnership under Title 4 and that has one or more general partners and one or more limited partners. The term includes a limited partnership registered as a limited liability limited partnership.
(51) "Manager" means a person designated as a manager of a limited liability company that is not managed by members of the company.
(52) "Managerial official" means an officer or a governing person.
(53) "Member" means:
(A) in the case of a limited liability company, a person who has become, and has not ceased to be, a member in the limited liability company as provided by its governing documents or this code;
(B) in the case of a nonprofit corporation, a person who has membership rights in the nonprofit corporation under its governing documents;
(C) in the case of a cooperative association, a member of a nonshare or share association;
(D) in the case of a nonprofit association, a person who has membership rights in the nonprofit association under its governing documents; or
* * *