Sec. 1.002. DEFINITIONS. In this code:
(1) "Affiliate" means a person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
(2) "Associate," when used to indicate a relationship with a person, means:
* * *
(29) "Foreign filing entity" means a foreign entity, other than a foreign limited liability partnership, that registers or is required to register as a foreign entity under Chapter 9.
(30) "Foreign governmental authority" means a governmental official, agency, or instrumentality of a jurisdiction other than this state.
(31) "Foreign nonfiling entity" means a foreign entity that is not a foreign filing entity.
(32) "Fundamental business transaction" means a merger, interest exchange, conversion, or sale of all or substantially all of an entity's assets.
(33) "General partner" means:
(A) each partner in a general partnership; or
(B) a person who has become, and has not ceased to be, a general partner in a limited partnership in accordance with the governing documents of the limited partnership or this code.
(34) "General partnership" means a partnership governed as a general partnership under Chapter 152. The term includes a general partnership registered as a limited liability partnership.
(35)(A) "Governing authority" means a person or group of persons who are entitled to manage and direct the affairs of an entity under this code and the governing documents of the entity, except that if the governing documents of the entity or this code divide the authority to manage and direct the affairs of the entity among different persons or groups of persons according to different matters, "governing authority" means the person or group of persons entitled to manage and direct the affairs
* * *
(60) "Nonprofit entity" means an entity that is a nonprofit corporation, nonprofit association, or other entity that is organized solely for one or more of the purposes specified by Section 2.002.
(61) "Officer" means an individual elected, appointed, or designated as an officer of an entity by the entity's governing authority or under the entity's governing documents.
(62) "Organization" means a corporation, limited or general partnership, limited liability company, business trust, real estate investment trust, joint venture, joint stock company, cooperative, association, bank, insurance company, credit union, savings and loan association, or other organization, regardless of whether the organization is for-profit, nonprofit, domestic, or foreign.
(63) "Owner," for purposes of Title 1, 7, or 8, means:
(A) with respect to a foreign or domestic for-profit corporation or real estate investment trust, a shareholder;
(B) with respect to a foreign or domestic partnership, a partner;
(C) with respect to a foreign or domestic limited liability company or professional association, a member; or
(D) with respect to another foreign or domestic entity, an owner of an equity interest in that entity.
(63-a) "Owner liability" means personal liability for a liability or other obligation of an organization that is imposed on a person:
(A) by statute solely because of the person's status as an owner or member of the organization; or
* * *
(66) "Partner" means a limited partner or general partner.
(67) "Partnership" means an entity governed as a partnership under Title 4.
(68) "Partnership interest" means a partner's interest in a partnership. The term includes the partner's share of profits and losses or similar items and the right to receive distributions. The term does not include a partner's right to participate in management.
(69) "Party to the merger" means a domestic entity or non-code organization that under a plan of merger is divided or combined by a merger. The term does not include a domestic entity or non-code organization that is not to be divided or combined into or with one or more domestic entities or non-code organizations, regardless of whether ownership interest of the entity are to be issued under the plan of merger.
(69-a) "Period of duration," in reference to when a domestic entity is required to wind up its business and affairs:
(A) means:
(i) a specified term or period of time, such as a specified number of months or years; or
(ii) a period that expires as of a specified time or date; and
(B) does not include:
(i) a period that expires or whose expiration is made contingent on the occurrence of a future event or fact, other than the passage of time or the occurrence of a specified time or date; or
(ii) a period specified to be perpetual.
(69-b) "Person" means an individual or a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, trust, association, or other organization, estate, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or other legal entity, or a protected series or registered series of a domestic limited liability company or foreign entity.
(69-c) "Plan of conversion" means a document that conforms with the requirements of Section 10.103.
(69-d) "Plan of exchange" means a document that conforms with the requirements of Section 10.052.
(69-e) "Plan of merger" means a document that conforms with the requirements of Sections 10.002 and 10.003.
(70) "President" means the:
(A) individual designated as president of an entity under the entity's governing documents; or
(B) officer or committee of persons authorized to perform the functions of the principal executive officer of an entity without regard to the designated name of the officer or committee.
(71) "Professional association" has the meaning assigned by Section 301.003.
(72) "Professional corporation" has the meaning assigned by Section 301.003.
* * *