Sec. 1.002. DEFINITIONS. In this code:
(1) "Affiliate" means a person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
(2) "Associate," when used to indicate a relationship with a person, means:
* * *
(ii) the other documents or agreements adopted by the entity under this code to govern the formation or the internal affairs of the entity; or
(B) in the case of a foreign entity, the instruments, documents, or agreements adopted under the law of its jurisdiction of formation to govern the formation or the internal affairs of the entity.
(37) "Governing person" means a person serving as part of the governing authority of an entity.
(38) "Individual" means a natural person.
(39) "Insolvency" means the inability of a person to pay the person's debts as they become due in the usual course of business or affairs.
(40) "Insolvent" means a person who is unable to pay the person's debts as they become due in the usual course of business or affairs.
(41) "Interest exchange" means the acquisition of an ownership or membership interest in a domestic entity as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 10. The term does not include a merger or conversion.
(42) "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. The term includes corresponding provisions of subsequent federal tax laws.
(43) "Jurisdiction of formation" means:
(A) in the case of a domestic filing entity, this state;
(B) in the case of a foreign entity for which a certificate of formation or similar organizational instrument is filed in connection with its formation, the jurisdiction in which the entity's certificate of formation or similar organizational instrument is filed; or
* * *