Sec. 1.002. DEFINITIONS. In this code:
(1) "Affiliate" means a person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
(2) "Associate," when used to indicate a relationship with a person, means:
* * *
(i) the certificate of formation for a domestic filing entity or the document or agreement under which a domestic nonfiling entity is formed; and
(ii) the other documents or agreements adopted by the entity under this code to govern the formation or the internal affairs of the entity; or
(B) in the case of a foreign entity, the instruments, documents, or agreements adopted under the law of its jurisdiction of formation to govern the formation or the internal affairs of the entity.
(37) "Governing person" means a person serving as part of the governing authority of an entity.
(38) "Individual" means a natural person.
(39) "Insolvency" means the inability of a person to pay the person's debts as they become due in the usual course of business or affairs.
(40) "Insolvent" means a person who is unable to pay the person's debts as they become due in the usual course of business or affairs.
(41) "Interest exchange" means the acquisition of an ownership or membership interest in a domestic entity as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 10. The term does not include a merger or conversion.
(42) "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. The term includes corresponding provisions of subsequent federal tax laws.
(43) "Jurisdiction of formation" means:
(A) in the case of a domestic filing entity, this state;
* * *
(47) "Limited liability limited partnership" means a partnership governed as a limited liability partnership and a limited partnership under Title 4.
(48) "Limited liability partnership" means a partnership governed as a limited liability partnership under Title 4.
(49) "Limited partner" means a person who has become, and has not ceased to be, a limited partner in a limited partnership in accordance with the governing documents of the limited partnership or this code.
(50) "Limited partnership" means a partnership that is governed as a limited partnership under Title 4 and that has one or more general partners and one or more limited partners. The term includes a limited partnership registered as a limited liability limited partnership.
(51) "Manager" means a person designated as a manager of a limited liability company that is not managed by members of the company.
(52) "Managerial official" means an officer or a governing person.
(53) "Member" means:
(A) in the case of a limited liability company, a person who has become, and has not ceased to be, a member in the limited liability company as provided by its governing documents or this code;
(B) in the case of a nonprofit corporation, a person who has membership rights in the nonprofit corporation under its governing documents;
(C) in the case of a cooperative association, a member of a nonshare or share association;
(D) in the case of a nonprofit association, a person who has membership rights in the nonprofit association under its governing documents; or
(E) in the case of a professional association, a person who has membership rights in the professional association under its governing documents.
(54) "Membership interest" means a member's interest in an entity. With respect to a limited liability company, the term includes a member's share of profits and losses or similar items and the right to receive distributions, but does not include a member's right to participate in management.
(55) "Merger" means:
(A) the division of a domestic entity into two or more new domestic entities or other organizations or into a surviving domestic entity and one or more new domestic or foreign entities or non-code organizations; or
* * *