Sec. 1.002. DEFINITIONS. In this code:
(1) "Affiliate" means a person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
(2) "Associate," when used to indicate a relationship with a person, means:
* * *
(51) "Manager" means a person designated as a manager of a limited liability company that is not managed by members of the company.
(52) "Managerial official" means an officer or a governing person.
(53) "Member" means:
(A) in the case of a limited liability company, a person who has become, and has not ceased to be, a member in the limited liability company as provided by its governing documents or this code;
(B) in the case of a nonprofit corporation, a person who has membership rights in the nonprofit corporation under its governing documents;
(C) in the case of a cooperative association, a member of a nonshare or share association;
(D) in the case of a nonprofit association, a person who has membership rights in the nonprofit association under its governing documents; or
(E) in the case of a professional association, a person who has membership rights in the professional association under its governing documents.
(54) "Membership interest" means a member's interest in an entity. With respect to a limited liability company, the term includes a member's share of profits and losses or similar items and the right to receive distributions, but does not include a member's right to participate in management.
(55) "Merger" means:
(A) the division of a domestic entity into two or more new domestic entities or other organizations or into a surviving domestic entity and one or more new domestic or foreign entities or non-code organizations; or
* * *