Sec. 1.002. DEFINITIONS. In this code:
(1) "Affiliate" means a person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
(2) "Associate," when used to indicate a relationship with a person, means:
* * *
(A) an order for relief under the United States bankruptcy laws (Title 11, United States Code); or
(B) a comparable order under a:
(i) successor statute of general applicability; or
(ii) federal or state law governing insolvency.
(16) "Director" means an individual who serves on the board of directors of a foreign or domestic corporation.
(17) "Domestic" means, with respect to an entity, that the entity is formed under this code or the entity's internal affairs are governed by this code.
(18) "Domestic entity" means an organization formed under or the internal affairs of which are governed by this code.
(19) ""Domestic entity subject to dissenters' rights" means a domestic entity the owners of which have rights of dissent and appraisal under this code or the governing documents of the entity.
(20) "Effective date of this code" means January 1, 2006. The applicability of this code is governed by Title 8.
(20-a) "Electronic data system" means an electronic network or database. The term includes a distributed electronic network or database, including one that employs blockchain or distributed ledger technology.
(20-b) "Electronic transmission" means a form of communication, including communication by use of or participation in one or more electronic data systems, that:
(A) does not directly involve the physical transmission of paper;
(B) creates a record that may be retained, retrieved, and reviewed by the recipient; and
(C) may be directly reproduced in paper form by the recipient through an automated process.
* * *
(i) the jurisdiction the laws of which are chosen in the entity's governing documents to govern its internal affairs if that jurisdiction bears a reasonable relation to the owners or members or to the entity's business and affairs under the principles of this state that otherwise would apply to a contract among the owners or members; or
(ii) if Subparagraph (i) does not apply, the jurisdiction in which the entity has its chief executive office.
(44) "Law" means, unless the context requires otherwise, both statutory and common law.
(45) "License" means a license, certificate of registration, or other legal authorization.
(46) "Limited liability company" means an entity governed as a limited liability company under Title 3 or 7. The term includes a professional limited liability company.
(47) "Limited liability limited partnership" means a partnership governed as a limited liability partnership and a limited partnership under Title 4.
(48) "Limited liability partnership" means a partnership governed as a limited liability partnership under Title 4.
(49) "Limited partner" means a person who has become, and has not ceased to be, a limited partner in a limited partnership in accordance with the governing documents of the limited partnership or this code.
(50) "Limited partnership" means a partnership that is governed as a limited partnership under Title 4 and that has one or more general partners and one or more limited partners. The term includes a limited partnership registered as a limited liability limited partnership.
(51) "Manager" means a person designated as a manager of a limited liability company that is not managed by members of the company.
* * *
(57) "Nonfiling entity" means a domestic entity that is not a filing entity. The term includes a domestic general partnership and nonprofit association.
(58) "Nonprofit association" means an association governed as a nonprofit association under Chapter 252.
(59) "Nonprofit corporation" means a corporation governed as a nonprofit corporation under Chapter 22.
(60) "Nonprofit entity" means an entity that is a nonprofit corporation, nonprofit association, or other entity that is organized solely for one or more of the purposes specified by Section 2.002.
(61) "Officer" means an individual elected, appointed, or designated as an officer of an entity by the entity's governing authority or under the entity's governing documents.
(62) "Organization" means a corporation, limited or general partnership, limited liability company, business trust, real estate investment trust, joint venture, joint stock company, cooperative, association, bank, insurance company, credit union, savings and loan association, or other organization, regardless of whether the organization is for-profit, nonprofit, domestic, or foreign.
(63) "Owner," for purposes of Title 1, 7, or 8, means:
(A) with respect to a foreign or domestic for-profit corporation or real estate investment trust, a shareholder;
(B) with respect to a foreign or domestic partnership, a partner;
(C) with respect to a foreign or domestic limited liability company or professional association, a member; or
(D) with respect to another foreign or domestic entity, an owner of an equity interest in that entity.
* * *