Sec. 1.002. DEFINITIONS. In this code:
(1) "Affiliate" means a person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
(2) "Associate," when used to indicate a relationship with a person, means:
* * *
(A) the person in whose name shares issued by a for-profit corporation, professional corporation, or real estate investment trust are registered in the share transfer records maintained by or on behalf of the for-profit corporation, professional corporation, or real estate investment trust; or
(B) the beneficial owner of shares issued by a for-profit corporation, whose shares are held in a voting trust or by a nominee on the beneficial owner's behalf, to the extent of the rights granted by a nominee statement on file with the for-profit corporation in accordance with Sections 21.201(b) and (c).
(82) "Signature" means any symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing. Unless the context requires otherwise, the term includes a digital signature, an electronic signature, and a facsimile of a signature.
(82-a) "Social purposes" means one or more purposes of a for-profit corporation that are specified in the corporation's certificate of formation and consist of promoting one or more positive impacts on society or the environment or of minimizing one or more adverse impacts of the corporation's activities on society or the environment. Those impacts may include:
(A) providing low-income or underserved individuals or communities with beneficial products or services;
(B) promoting economic opportunity for individuals or communities beyond the creation of jobs in the normal course of business;
(C) preserving the environment;
(D) improving human health;
(E) promoting the arts, sciences, or advancement of knowledge;
(F) increasing the flow of capital to entities with a social purpose; and
(G) conferring any particular benefit on society or the environment.
(83) "Subscriber" means a person who agrees with or makes an offer to an entity to purchase by subscription an ownership interest in the entity.
* * *