Sec. 1.002. DEFINITIONS. In this code:
(1) "Affiliate" means a person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
(2) "Associate," when used to indicate a relationship with a person, means:
* * *
(60) "Nonprofit entity" means an entity that is a nonprofit corporation, nonprofit association, or other entity that is organized solely for one or more of the purposes specified by Section 2.002.
(61) "Officer" means an individual elected, appointed, or designated as an officer of an entity by the entity's governing authority or under the entity's governing documents.
(62) "Organization" means a corporation, limited or general partnership, limited liability company, business trust, real estate investment trust, joint venture, joint stock company, cooperative, association, bank, insurance company, credit union, savings and loan association, or other organization, regardless of whether the organization is for-profit, nonprofit, domestic, or foreign.
(63) "Owner," for purposes of Title 1, 7, or 8, means:
(A) with respect to a foreign or domestic for-profit corporation or real estate investment trust, a shareholder;
(B) with respect to a foreign or domestic partnership, a partner;
(C) with respect to a foreign or domestic limited liability company or professional association, a member; or
(D) with respect to another foreign or domestic entity, an owner of an equity interest in that entity.
(63-a) "Owner liability" means personal liability for a liability or other obligation of an organization that is imposed on a person:
(A) by statute solely because of the person's status as an owner or member of the organization; or
* * *