Sec. 1.002. DEFINITIONS. In this code:
(1) "Affiliate" means a person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
(2) "Associate," when used to indicate a relationship with a person, means:
* * *
(iii) the managers of a limited liability company that is managed by managers;
(iv) the members of a limited liability company that is managed by members who are entitled to manage the company;
(v) the board of directors of a cooperative association; and
(vi) the trust managers of a real estate investment trust.
(B) The term does not include an officer who is acting in the capacity of an officer.
(36) "Governing documents" means:
(A) in the case of a domestic entity:
(i) the certificate of formation for a domestic filing entity or the document or agreement under which a domestic nonfiling entity is formed; and
(ii) the other documents or agreements adopted by the entity under this code to govern the formation or the internal affairs of the entity; or
(B) in the case of a foreign entity, the instruments, documents, or agreements adopted under the law of its jurisdiction of formation to govern the formation or the internal affairs of the entity.
(37) "Governing person" means a person serving as part of the governing authority of an entity.
(38) "Individual" means a natural person.
(39) "Insolvency" means the inability of a person to pay the person's debts as they become due in the usual course of business or affairs.
(40) "Insolvent" means a person who is unable to pay the person's debts as they become due in the usual course of business or affairs.
(41) "Interest exchange" means the acquisition of an ownership or membership interest in a domestic entity as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 10. The term does not include a merger or conversion.
* * *
(79-a) "Series," with respect to a limited liability company, means a designated series of members, managers, membership interests, or assets that is a protected series or a registered series, or that is neither a protected series nor a registered series.
(80) "Share" means a unit into which the ownership interest in a for-profit corporation, professional corporation, real estate investment trust, or professional association is divided, regardless of whether the share is certificated or uncertificated.
(81) "Shareholder" or "holder of shares" means:
(A) the person in whose name shares issued by a for-profit corporation, professional corporation, or real estate investment trust are registered in the share transfer records maintained by or on behalf of the for-profit corporation, professional corporation, or real estate investment trust; or
(B) the beneficial owner of shares issued by a for-profit corporation, whose shares are held in a voting trust or by a nominee on the beneficial owner's behalf, to the extent of the rights granted by a nominee statement on file with the for-profit corporation in accordance with Sections 21.201(b) and (c).
(82) "Signature" means any symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing. Unless the context requires otherwise, the term includes a digital signature, an electronic signature, and a facsimile of a signature.
* * *