Texas Statutes
Chapter 2 - General Duties of Officers
Article 2.125. Special Rangers of Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) of this article, a special ranger may make arrests and exercise all authority given peace officers under this code when necessary to prevent or abate the commission of an offense involving livestock or related property.
(c) A special ranger may not issue a traffic citation for a violation of Chapter 521, Transportation Code, or Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code.
(d) A special ranger is not entitled to state benefits normally provided by the state to a peace officer.
(e) A person may not serve as a special ranger unless:
(1) the Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association submits the person's application for appointment and certification as a special ranger to the director of the Department of Public Safety and to the executive director of the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement;
(2) the director of the department issues the person a certificate of authority to act as a special ranger;
(3) the executive director of the commission determines that the person meets minimum standards required of peace officers by the commission relating to competence, reliability, education, training, morality, and physical and mental health and issues the person a license as a special ranger; and
(4) the person has met all standards for certification as a peace officer by the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement.
(f) For good cause, the director of the department may revoke a certificate of authority issued under this article and the executive director of the commission may revoke a license issued under this article. Termination of employment with the association, or the revocation of a special ranger license, shall constitute an automatic revocation of a certificate of authority to act as a special ranger.
(g) The Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association is liable for any act or omission by a person serving as a special ranger for the association that is within the person's scope of employment. Neither the state nor any political subdivision or agency of the state shall be liable for any act or omission by a person appointed as a special ranger. All expenses incurred by the granting or revocation of a certificate of authority to act as a special ranger shall be paid by the association.
(h) The director of the department and the executive director of the commission shall have the authority to promulgate rules necessary for the effective administration and performance of the duties and responsibilities delegated to them by this article.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 209 (H.B. 1695), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 93 (S.B. 686), Sec. 2.03, eff. May 18, 2013.
Structure Texas Statutes
Code of Criminal Procedure
Title 1 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Article 2.01. Duties of District Attorneys
Article 2.02. Duties of County Attorneys
Article 2.021. Duties of Attorney General
Article 2.022. Assistance of Texas Rangers
Article 2.023. Notification to Texas Department of Criminal Justice
* * *