Texas Statutes
Chapter 18 - Search Warrants
Article 18.0215. Access to Cellular Telephone or Other Wireless Communications Device
(b) A warrant under this article may be issued only by a judge in the same judicial district as the site of:
(1) the law enforcement agency that employs the peace officer, if the cellular telephone or other wireless communications device is in the officer's possession; or
(2) the likely location of the telephone or device.
(c) A judge may issue a warrant under this article only on the application of a peace officer. An application must be written and signed and sworn to or affirmed before the judge. The application must:
(1) state the name, department, agency, and address of the applicant;
(2) identify the cellular telephone or other wireless communications device to be searched;
(3) state the name of the owner or possessor of the telephone or device to be searched;
(4) state the judicial district in which:
(A) the law enforcement agency that employs the peace officer is located, if the telephone or device is in the officer's possession; or
(B) the telephone or device is likely to be located; and
(5) state the facts and circumstances that provide the applicant with probable cause to believe that:
(A) criminal activity has been, is, or will be committed; and
(B) searching the telephone or device is likely to produce evidence in the investigation of the criminal activity described in Paragraph (A).
(d) Notwithstanding any other law, a peace officer may search a cellular telephone or other wireless communications device without a warrant if:
(1) the owner or possessor of the telephone or device consents to the search;
(2) the telephone or device is reported stolen by the owner or possessor; or
(3) the officer reasonably believes that:
(A) the telephone or device is in the possession of a fugitive from justice for whom an arrest warrant has been issued for committing a felony offense; or
(B) there exists an immediate life-threatening situation, as defined by Article 18A.201.
(e) A peace officer must apply for a warrant to search a cellular telephone or other wireless communications device as soon as practicable after a search is conducted under Subsection (d)(3)(A) or (B). If the judge finds that the applicable situation under Subsection (d)(3)(A) or (B) did not occur and declines to issue the warrant, any evidence obtained is not admissible in a criminal action.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1251 (H.B. 1396), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1058 (H.B. 2931), Sec. 3.04, eff. January 1, 2019.
Structure Texas Statutes
Code of Criminal Procedure
Title 1 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Article 18.01. Search Warrant
Article 18.011. Sealing of Affidavit
Article 18.02. Grounds for Issuance
Article 18.021. Issuance of Search Warrant to Photograph Injured Child
Article 18.03. Search Warrant May Order Arrest
Article 18.04. Contents of Warrant
Article 18.05. Warrants for Fire, Health, and Code Inspections
Article 18.06. Execution of Warrants
Article 18.065. Execution of Warrant Issued by District Judge for DNA Specimen
Article 18.067. Execution of Warrant for Blood Specimen in Intoxication Offense
Article 18.07. Days Allowed for Warrant to Run
Article 18.08. Power of Officer Executing Warrant
Article 18.09. Shall Seize Accused and Property
Article 18.095. Seizure of Circuit Board of Gambling Device, Equipment, or Paraphernalia
Article 18.10. How Return Made
Article 18.11. Custody of Property Found
Article 18.12. Magistrate Shall Investigate
Article 18.13. Shall Discharge Defendant
Article 18.14. Examining Trial
Article 18.15. Certify Record to Proper Court
Article 18.16. Preventing Consequences of Theft
Article 18.17. Disposition of Abandoned or Unclaimed Property
Article 18.18. Disposition of Gambling Paraphernalia, Prohibited Weapon, Criminal Instrument, and Other Contraband
Article 18.181. Disposition of Explosive Weapons and Chemical Dispensing Devices
Article 18.182. Disposition of Item Bearing Counterfeit Mark
Article 18.183. Deposit of Money Pending Disposition
Article 18.19. Disposition of Seized Weapons
Article 18.191. Disposition of Firearm Seized From Certain Persons With Mental Illness
Article 18.22. Testing Certain Defendants or Confined Persons for Communicable Diseases
Article 18.23. Expenses for Motor Vehicle Towed and Stored for Certain Purposes
Article 18.24. Body Cavity Search During Traffic Stop