Texas Statutes
Chapter 16 - The Commitment or Discharge of the Accused
Article 16.22. Early Identification of Defendant Suspected of Having Mental Illness or Intellectual Disability
(A) interview the defendant if the defendant has not previously been interviewed by a qualified mental health or intellectual and developmental disability expert on or after the date the defendant was arrested for the offense for which the defendant is in custody and otherwise collect information regarding whether the defendant has a mental illness as defined by Section 571.003, Health and Safety Code, or is a person with an intellectual disability as defined by Section 591.003, Health and Safety Code, including, if applicable, information obtained from any previous assessment of the defendant and information regarding any previously recommended treatment or service; and
(B) provide to the magistrate a written report of an interview described by Paragraph (A) and the other information collected under that paragraph on the form approved by the Texas Correctional Office on Offenders with Medical or Mental Impairments under Section 614.0032(c), Health and Safety Code.
(2) The magistrate is not required to order the interview and collection of other information under Subdivision (1) if the defendant is no longer in custody or if the defendant in the year preceding the defendant's applicable date of arrest has been determined to have a mental illness or to be a person with an intellectual disability by the service provider that contracts with the jail to provide mental health or intellectual and developmental disability services, the local mental health authority, the local intellectual and developmental disability authority, or another mental health or intellectual and developmental disability expert described by Subdivision (1). A court that elects to use the results of that previous determination may proceed under Subsection (c).
(3) If the defendant fails or refuses to submit to the interview and collection of other information regarding the defendant as required under Subdivision (1), the magistrate may order the defendant to submit to an examination in a jail, or in another place determined to be appropriate by the local mental health authority or local intellectual and developmental disability authority, for a reasonable period not to exceed 72 hours. If applicable, the county in which the committing court is located shall reimburse the local mental health authority or local intellectual and developmental disability authority for the mileage and per diem expenses of the personnel required to transport the defendant, calculated in accordance with the state travel regulations in effect at the time.
(a-1) If a magistrate orders a local mental health authority, a local intellectual and developmental disability authority, or another qualified mental health or intellectual and developmental disability expert to conduct an interview or collect information under Subsection (a)(1), the commissioners court for the county in which the magistrate is located shall reimburse the local mental health authority, local intellectual and developmental disability authority, or qualified mental health or intellectual and developmental disability expert for the cost of performing those duties in the amount provided by the fee schedule adopted under Subsection (a-2) or in the amount determined by the judge under Subsection (a-3), as applicable.
(a-2) The commissioners court for a county may adopt a fee schedule to pay for the costs to conduct an interview and collect information under Subsection (a)(1). In developing the fee schedule, the commissioners court shall consider the generally accepted reasonable cost in that county of performing the duties described by Subsection (a)(1). A fee schedule described by this subsection must be adopted in a public hearing and must be periodically reviewed by the commissioners court.
(a-3) If the cost of performing the duties described by Subsection (a)(1) exceeds the amount provided by the applicable fee schedule or if the commissioners court for the applicable county has not adopted a fee schedule, the authority or expert who performed the duties may request that the judge who has jurisdiction over the underlying offense determine the reasonable amount for which the authority or expert is entitled to be reimbursed under Subsection (a-1). The amount determined under this subsection may not be less than the amount provided by the fee schedule, if applicable. The judge shall determine the amount not later than the 45th day after the date the request is made. The judge is not required to hold a hearing before making a determination under this subsection.
(a-4) An interview under Subsection (a)(1) may be conducted in person in the jail, by telephone, or through a telemedicine medical service or telehealth service.
(b) Except as otherwise permitted by the magistrate for good cause shown, a written report of an interview described by Subsection (a)(1)(A) and the other information collected under that paragraph shall be provided to the magistrate:
(1) for a defendant held in custody, not later than 96 hours after the time an order was issued under Subsection (a); or
(2) for a defendant released from custody, not later than the 30th day after the date an order was issued under Subsection (a).
(b-1) The magistrate shall provide copies of the written report to:
(1) the defense counsel;
(2) the attorney representing the state;
(3) the trial court;
(4) the sheriff or other person responsible for the defendant's medical records while the defendant is confined in county jail; and
(5) as applicable:
(A) any personal bond office established under Article 17.42 for the county in which the defendant is being confined; or
* * *