Texas Statutes
Chapter 16 - The Commitment or Discharge of the Accused
Article 16.22. Early Identification of Defendant Suspected of Having Mental Illness or Intellectual Disability
(A) interview the defendant if the defendant has not previously been interviewed by a qualified mental health or intellectual and developmental disability expert on or after the date the defendant was arrested for the 
* * *
(3) the trial court;
(4) the sheriff or other person responsible for the defendant's medical records while the defendant is confined in county jail; and
(5) as applicable:
(A) any personal bond office established under Article 17.42 for the county in which the defendant is being confined; or
(B) the director of the office or department that is responsible for supervising the defendant while the defendant is released on bail and receiving mental health or intellectual and developmental disability services as a condition of bail.
(b-2) The written report must include a description of the procedures used in the interview and collection of other information under Subsection (a)(1)(A) and the applicable expert's observations and findings pertaining to:
(1) whether the defendant is a person who has a mental illness or is a person with an intellectual disability;
(2) whether there is clinical evidence to support a belief that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial and should undergo a complete competency examination under Subchapter B, Chapter 46B; and
(3) any appropriate or recommended treatment or service.
(c) After the trial court receives the applicable expert's written report relating to the defendant under Subsection (b-1) or elects to use the results of a previous determination as described by Subsection (a)(2), the trial court may, as applicable:
(1) resume criminal proceedings against the defendant, including any appropriate proceedings related to the defendant's release on personal bond under Article 17.032 if the defendant is being held in custody;
(2) resume or initiate competency proceedings, if required, as provided by Chapter 46B;
(3) consider the written report during the punishment phase after a conviction of the offense for which the defendant was arrested, as part of a presentence investigation report, or in connection with the impositions of conditions following placement on community supervision, including deferred adjudication community supervision;
(4) refer the defendant to an appropriate specialty court established or operated under Subtitle K, Title 2, Government Code; or
(5) if the offense charged does not involve an act, attempt, or threat of serious bodily injury to another person, release the defendant on bail while charges against the defendant remain pending and enter an order transferring the defendant to the appropriate court for court-ordered outpatient mental health services under Chapter 574, Health and Safety Code.
(c-1) If an order is entered under Subsection (c)(5), an attorney representing the state shall file the application for court-ordered outpatient services under Chapter 574, Health and Safety Code.
(c-2) On the motion of an attorney representing the state, if the court determines the defendant has complied with appropriate court-ordered outpatient treatment, the court may dismiss the charges pending against the defendant and discharge the defendant.
(c-3) On the motion of an attorney representing the state, if the court determines the defendant has failed to comply with appropriate court-ordered outpatient treatment, the court shall proceed under this chapter or with the trial of the offense.
(d) This article does not prevent the applicable court from, before, during, or after the interview and collection of other information regarding the defendant as described by this article:
(1) releasing a defendant who has a mental illness or is a person with an intellectual disability from custody on personal or surety bond, including imposing as a condition of release that the defendant submit to an examination or other assessment; or
(2) ordering an examination regarding the defendant's competency to stand trial.
(e) The Texas Judicial Council shall adopt rules to require the reporting of the number of written reports provided to a court under Subsection (a)(1)(B). The rules must require submission of the reports to the Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System on a monthly basis.
* * *