9-48-53. Connection of plumbing fixtures to public water sewer system--Purchase or lease of preexisting private sewers--Exemption of first class municipalities.
Each building in which plumbing fixtures are installed shall connect to a public water sewer system if available. A public sewer system is available to a premise used for human occupancy if the property line of the premise is within two hundred feet of the system. A municipality may purchase, lease with purchase option, lease, or otherwise acquire from the owners, or condemn pursuant to subdivision 9-12-1(2), any preexisting private sewers located within the municipality. The provisions of this section do not apply to municipalities of the first class. Nothing in this section requires any municipality to provide any municipal service outside of its municipal boundaries.
Source: SL 1989, ch 80, §2; SL 2000, ch 39, §2.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 9 - Municipal Government