South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 04 - Change Of Municipal Boundaries
Section 9-4-4.4 - Hearing on resolution of annexation--Notice to landowners and county auditor--Adoption of resolution--Contents.
9-4-4.4. Hearing on resolution of annexation--Notice to landowners and county auditor--Adoption of resolution--Contents.
The governing body shall hold a public hearing to consider extension of its boundaries within sixty days of the adoption of the resolution of intent provided for in §§9-4-4.2 and 9-4-4.11. Prior to adoption of the resolution of annexation, a copy of the adopted resolution of intent and a notice of the time and place of the public hearing on the resolution of annexation shall be forwarded by certified mail to the affected landowners and the county auditor, who shall then forward the adopted resolution of intent and notice of public hearing regarding the resolution of annexation to the county commissioners. The notice shall be postmarked not less than ten days and not more than twenty days before the date of the public hearing. The governing body shall utilize and rely upon the records of the county director of equalization for the purposes of determining the affected landowners. The governing body may adopt an annexation resolution, containing the description and boundaries of the territory to be annexed, pursuant to chapter 9-19, within one hundred and twenty days of the public hearing. The governing body shall consider any objections to the resolution of annexation and the adopted resolution of intent, and may adopt the resolution of annexation with or without amendments, and may also add to the resolution of annexation any amendments to the resolution of intent. No amendment may be made affecting any property not described in the original resolution.
Source: SDC 1939, §45.2906; SL 1955, ch 215, §1; SDCL §§9-4-3, 9-4-4; SL 1979, ch 47, §§4, 5; SL 1984, ch 52, §3; SL 1988, ch 74, §3; SL 2012, ch 54, §2.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 9 - Municipal Government
Section 9-4-1 - Annexation of territory on petition by voters and landowners.
Section 9-4-1.1 - Municipalities authorized to enter into annexation and development agreements with landowners.
Section 9-4-4.1 - Study required before annexation without petition.
Section 9-4-4.2 - Resolution of intent to annex--Contents for large municipalities.
Section 9-4-4.3 - Notice of hearing on resolution to landowners and county auditor--Adoption.
Section 9-4-4.5 - Petition for submission of annexation resolution to voters.
Section 9-4-4.6 - Contents of referendum petition--Signatures--Verification.
Section 9-4-4.7 - Time of election on annexation--Referendum provisions applicable.
Section 9-4-4.8 - Special precinct for area to be annexed--Registration lists.
Section 9-4-4.9 - Vote required to approve annexation--Effective date.
Section 9-4-4.10 - Proceedings to enforce terms of resolution of annexation or resolution of intent.
Section 9-4-4.11 - Resolution of intent to annex--Contents for small municipalities.
Section 9-4-5 - Annexation of unplatted territory subject to approval by county commissioners.
Section 9-4-6 - Exclusion of territory from municipality on petition or by vote of governing body.
Section 9-4-7 - Publication of petition for exclusion of territory.
Section 9-4-8 - Petition to circuit court for exclusion of territory after refusal by governing body.
Section 9-4-9 - Service of notice of petition to circuit court--Hearing at term or in vacation.
Section 9-4-10 - Court order for exclusion of territory--Dismissal of petition.
Section 9-4-11 - Recording of resolution or decree changing municipal boundaries--Effective date.
Section 9-4-12 - Annexation of territory near municipal airport prohibited--Exception.
Section 9-4-14 - Municipal airport outside corporate limits exempt from annexation restrictions--Extraterritorial jurisdiction--Application to property in another municipality.