59-3-3. Ostensible authority defined.
Ostensible authority is such as a principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes or allows a third person to believe the agent to possess.
Source: CivC 1877, §1356; CL 1887, §3979; RCivC 1903, §1675; RC 1919, §1257; SDC 1939, §3.0203.
See Cal Civ Code, §2317.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws