South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 09 - Charitable Trusts
Section 55-9-5 - Enforcement by attorney general as representative of beneficiaries--Exception.
55-9-5. Enforcement by attorney general as representative of beneficiaries--Exception.
Except as otherwise set forth in §55-9-3, the attorney general shall represent the beneficiaries in all cases arising under this chapter, and the attorney general shall enforce such trusts by proper proceedings in the courts.
Source: SL 1955, ch 429, §3; SDC Supp 1960, §59.0603; SL 2012, ch 233, §24.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 55 - Fiduciaries and Trusts
Section 55-9-1 - Express trusts--Creation for charitable, educational, religious, or other public use.
Section 55-9-2 - Validity of trust not affected by uncertainty or violation of rule against perpetuities--Disposal of property by trustee.
Section 55-9-3 - Action to enforce charitable trust--Liberal construction to carry out intent--Notice of action to attorney general.
Section 55-9-4 - Incomplete or imperfect trust--Purposes impracticable or impossible of performance--Administration to accomplish general purpose--Order of court with consent of donor, if alive and competent.
Section 55-9-6 - Restrictions to avoid taxability of income--Definition of terms.
Section 55-9-7 - Restrictions deemed incorporated in instrument creating charitable trust or foundation.
Section 55-9-8 - Self-dealing by trustee prohibited.
Section 55-9-9 - Distributions required to avoid taxes.
Section 55-9-10 - Retention of excess business holdings prohibited.
Section 55-9-11 - Investments to jeopardize exempt purposes prohibited.
Section 55-9-12 - Taxable expenditures prohibited.
Section 55-9-13 - Judicial determination that restrictive provisions are contrary to instrument creating trust.
Section 55-9-14 - State supervisory powers unimpaired by restrictions to avoid taxability of income.