53-9-12. Contracts of independent contractor who is captive insurance agent--Covenants not to compete.
Any independent contractor who is an insurance producer as defined in subdivision 58-1-2(16) and is a captive agent who is not an independent agent and who works exclusively for a single insurance company or an affiliated group of insurance companies, even if the single insurance company allows its captive agents to market the products of another insurance company pursuant to contract, may agree with an insurer at the time of contracting or at any time during the term of the contract:
(1)Not to engage directly or indirectly in the same business or profession as that of the insurer for any period not exceeding two years from the date of termination of the independent contractor's agreement with the insurer; and
(2)Not to solicit existing customers of the insurer within a specified county, first or second class municipality, or other specified area for any period not exceeding two years from the date of termination of the agreement, if the insurer continues to carry on a like business within the specified area.
Source: SL 2005, ch 254, §2.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 09 - Unlawful Contracts