53-8-4. Sales at public auction, memorandum of auctioneer, compliance with statute of frauds.
When a sale is made by public auction of any real or personal property, an entry by the auctioneer, or actual clerk of the sale, in his sale book at the time of the sale, of the kind of property sold and description thereof sufficient for identification, the terms of sale, the price, and the names of the purchaser and person on whose account the sale was made, is a sufficient memorandum to satisfy the requirements of §53-8-2.
Source: CivC 1877, §920; CL 1887, §3544; RCivC 1903, §1238; RC 1919, §858; SDC 1939, §10.0606.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 08 - Oral And Written Contracts