53-6-1. Good consideration, acts constituting.
Any benefit conferred or agreed to be conferred upon the promiser by any other person to which the promiser is not lawfully entitled, or any prejudice suffered or agreed to be suffered by such person, other than such as he is at the time of consent lawfully bound to suffer as an inducement to the promiser, is a good consideration for a promise.
Source: CivC 1877, §906; CL 1887, §3530; RCivC 1903, §1224; RC 1919, §839; SDC 1939, §10.0501.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 06 - Consideration For Contracts