South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 31 - Telecommunications Services
Section 49-31-1 - Definitions.
49-31-1. Definitions.
Terms used in this chapter mean:
(1)"Addressable," enabling users to connect and communicate with a specific party easily and securely on a dial-up, addressable basis;
* * *
(18)"Rate of return regulation," the procedure used by the commission to approve the charge for a service which gives due consideration to the public need for adequate, efficient, and reasonable service and to the need of the public utility for revenues sufficient to enable it to meet its total current cost of furnishing such service, including taxes and interest, and including adequate provision for depreciation of its utility property used and necessary in rendering service to the public, and to earn a fair and reasonable return upon the value of its property;
(19)"Register," a list of names and telephone numbers of residential telephone subscribers who have properly enrolled to prevent unsolicited telephone calls;
(20)"Residential telephone subscriber," any person residing in the state who has residential telephone service, including cellular service, personal communications service, and wireless local loop service, primarily used for personal use;
(21)"Robust," easily and economically sustaining the rigors of growth and extensive public use;
(22)"Rural telephone company," any local exchange company as defined in 47 U.S.C. §153(37) as of January 1, 1998;
(23)"Secure," physically precluding unwanted access to network and information;
(24)"Service area," a geographic area established by the commission for the purpose of determining universal service obligations and support mechanisms. For a rural telephone company, the service area is the company's study area or any other area designated jointly by the commission and the Federal Communications Commission pursuant to 47 U.S.C. §214(e)(5) as of January 1, 1998;
(25)"Standard," supporting universal interfaces and networking standards and protocols of generally accepted standards setting bodies;
(26)"Switched," providing circuit, packet, or channel type switching, each suited to specific application requirements;
(27)"Switched access," any exchange access service purchased for the origination and termination of interexchange telecommunications services which includes central office switching and signaling, local loop facility, or local transport;
(28)"Telecommunications company," any person or municipal corporation owning, operating, reselling, managing, or controlling in whole or in part, any telecommunications line, system, or exchange in this state, directly or indirectly, for public use. For purposes of this definition the term, for public use, means for the use of the public in general or for a specific segment of the public, or which connects to the public in general or for a specific segment of the public, or which connects to the public switched network for access to any telecommunications service;
(29)"Telecommunications service," the transmission of signs, signals, writings, images, sounds, messages, data, or other information of any nature by wire, radio, lightwaves, electromagnetic means, or other similar means. It does not include the provision of terminal equipment used to originate or terminate such service, broadcast transmissions by radio, television, and satellite stations regulated by the Federal Communications Commission and one-way cable television service;
(30)"Telephone solicitation call," any call made to a South Dakota consumer by a telephone solicitor, originating from South Dakota or elsewhere, for the purpose of soliciting a sale of any consumer goods or services to the person called, for the purpose of soliciting an extension of credit for consumer goods or services to the person called, or for the purpose of obtaining information that may be used for the direct solicitation of a sale of consumer goods or services to the person called or an extension of credit for such purposes;
(31)"Telephone solicitor," any person or organization who individually or through salespersons, makes or causes to be made a telephone solicitation call. This term does not include any not-for-profit or charitable organization exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as of January 1, 2003, which makes telephone calls solely to solicit a charitable donation;
(32)Repealed by SL 2007, ch 266, §3.
(33)"Wideband network," the wideband network extends the range of fully switched, digital, addressable information transport from the 144 Kbps to the DS3 rate of 44.736 Mbps, including the DS1 and DS2 rates of 1.544 Mbps and 6.312 Mbps, respectively.
(34)"Wireless telephone number information," the telephone number, electronic address, and any other identifying information by which a calling party may reach a subscriber of mobile telecommunications service, and that is assigned by a mobile telecommunications service provider to a subscriber, and includes the subscriber's name and address.
Source: SDC 1939, §§52.0201, 52.1301; SDCL §49-3-1; SL 1979, ch 307, §17; SL 1982, ch 329, §1; SL 1987, ch 345, §41; SL 1988, ch 375, §1; SL 1997, ch 266, §2; SL 1998, ch 274, §§1, 2, 3, 4; SL 1999, ch 224, §1; SL 2003, ch 238, §1; SL 2005, ch 243, §1; SL 2007, ch 266, §3.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 49 - Public Utilities and Carriers
Section 49-31-1.1 - "Noncompetitive service" defined.
Section 49-31-1.2 - "Emerging competitive service" defined.
Section 49-31-1.3 - "Fully competitive service" defined.
Section 49-31-1.4 - "Price regulation" defined--Determination of fair and reasonable price.
Section 49-31-1.5 - Unsolicited telephone call defined.
Section 49-31-1.6 - Established business relationship defined.
Section 49-31-2 - Applicability of statutes to telecommunications companies.
* * *