46A-11-2. Apportionment of benefits of proposed drainage project by board of county commissioners--Equalization of benefits, notice, publication, and posting.
After establishment of a project and fixing of damages, if any, the board shall determine the proportion of benefits of the proposed project among the lands affected and shall set a time and place for equalizing the benefits. The benefit determined for any tract of land shall be in the form of a ratio or percentage in comparison to the average tract of land found most likely to receive average benefit pursuant to §46A-10A-61. Notice of equalization of benefits shall be by publication at least once a week for two consecutive weeks in a legal newspaper of the county, as designated by the board. The notice shall describe each tract of land affected by the proposed project and shall state the names of its owners as appear in the tax records in the county treasurer's office. The notice shall list the proportion of benefits fixed for each tract of property, taking each particular tract as a unit, and shall notify all such owners of the opportunity to show cause why the proportion of benefits should not be fixed as stated.
Source: SDC 1939, §61.1007; SDCL, §46-21-2; SL 1985, ch 362, §99.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 11 - Drainage Assessments And Bonds