43-5-1. Absolute power of alienation--Suspension--Limitation.
The absolute power of alienation may not be suspended by any limitation or condition whatever for a longer period than during the continuance of the lives of persons in being plus a period of thirty years at the creation of the limitation or condition, except in the single case mentioned in §43-9-5 relating to contingent fee remainder on a prior fee remainder.
Source: CivC 1877, §201; CL 1887, §2717; RCivC 1903, §224; RC 1919, §294; SDC 1939, §51.0231; SL 1983, ch 304, §6.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 05 - Restraints On Alienation Of Property