35-2-24. Requirements for reissuance of license.
No license granted under this title may be reissued until all taxes incurred by the licensee as a result of the operation of the licensed premises, including municipal and state sales and use taxes, state reemployment assistance or unemployment insurance tax, or any other state tax, are paid or are not delinquent. No license granted under this title may be reissued until all property taxes which are the liability of the licensee levied on the licensed premises are paid or are not delinquent. No license granted under this title may be reissued to an Indian tribe operating in Indian country controlled by the Indian tribe or to an enrolled tribal member operating in Indian country controlled by the enrolled tribal member's tribe until the Indian tribe or enrolled tribal member remits to the Department of Revenue all use tax incurred by nonmembers as a result of the operation of the licensed premises, and any other state tax has been remitted or is not delinquent.
Source: SL 1990, ch 293, §2; SL 2006, ch 191, §2; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 11-1), §161, eff. Apr. 12, 2011; SL 2019, ch 216, §36.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 35 - Alcoholic Beverages
Chapter 02 - Licensing Policies And Procedures