32-6B-45. Good cause required for franchisor termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, or change in competitive circumstances.
No franchisor may, directly or through an officer, agent, or employee, terminate, cancel, fail to renew, or substantially change the competitive circumstances of a vehicle dealership agreement without good cause. For the purposes of this section, good cause means failure by a vehicle dealer to substantially comply with essential and reasonable requirements imposed upon the vehicle dealer by the vehicle dealership agreement, if the requirements are not different from those requirements imposed on other similarly situated vehicle dealers by their terms. In addition, good cause exists if:
(1)Without the consent of the vehicle manufacturer, the vehicle dealer has transferred an interest in the vehicle dealership, there has been a withdrawal from the dealership of an individual proprietor, partner, major shareholder, or the manager of the dealership, or there has been a substantial reduction in interest of a partner or major stockholder;
(2)The vehicle dealer has filed a voluntary petition in bankruptcy or has had an involuntary petition in bankruptcy filed against it which has not been discharged within thirty days after the filing, there has been a closeout or sale of a substantial part of the dealer's assets related to the vehicle business, or there has been a commencement of dissolution or liquidation of the dealer;
(3)There has been a change, without the prior written approval of the manufacturer, in the location of the dealer's principal place of business under the dealership agreement;
(4)The vehicle dealer has defaulted under a security agreement between the dealer and the vehicle manufacturer or there has been a revocation or discontinuance of a guarantee of the dealer's present or future obligations to the vehicle manufacturer;
(5)The vehicle dealer has failed to operate in the normal course of business for seven consecutive days or has otherwise abandoned the business;
(6)The vehicle dealer has pleaded guilty to or has been convicted of a felony affecting the relationship between the dealer and the manufacturer;
(7)The dealer has engaged in conduct which is injurious or detrimental to the dealer's customers or to the public welfare; or
(8)The vehicle dealer, after receiving notice from the manufacturer of its requirements for reasonable market penetration based on the manufacturer's experience in other comparable marketing areas, consistently fails to meet the manufacturer's market penetration requirements.
A vehicle manufacturer shall provide a vehicle dealer at least ninety days prior written notice of termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of the dealership agreement. The notice shall state all reasons constituting good cause for the action and shall provide that the dealer has sixty days in which to cure any claimed deficiency. If the deficiency is rectified within sixty days, the notice is void. The notice and right to cure provisions under this section do not apply if the reason for termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal is for any reason set forth in subdivisions (1) to (7), inclusive.
Source: SL 1986, ch 250, §46; SL 2010, ch 156, §5, eff. Mar. 9, 2010.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 06B - Regulation Of Vehicle Dealers