25-8-58. Genetic test results.
Genetic test results establishing a threshold probability of paternity of ninety-nine percent or more shall create a rebuttable presumption of paternity and allow the Department of Social Services to establish a support obligation in accordance with the provisions of §§25-7A-5 to 25-7A-8, inclusive, without requiring any further proceedings to establish paternity.
Source: SL 1994, ch 204, §10.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 08 - Paternity Proceedings