23A-6-4.(Rule 7(c)(1)) Allegations contained in indictment or information--Incorporation by reference--Citation of law--Error in citation.
The indictment or the information shall be a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged. The information must be signed by the prosecuting attorney to be valid. It need not contain a formal commencement, a formal conclusion or any other matter not necessary to such statement.
Allegations made in one count may be incorporated by reference in another count. It may be alleged in a single count that the means by which the defendant committed the offense are unknown, but, if it is alleged that he committed it by more than one specified means, each means shall be stated in a separate count.
The indictment or information shall state for each count the official or customary citation of the statute, rule, regulation, or other provision of law which the defendant is alleged to have violated. Error in the citation or its omission shall not be ground for dismissal of the indictment or information or for reversal of a conviction if the error or omission did not mislead the defendant to his prejudice.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 365, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, §34.3008; SDCL, §23-32-5; SL 1978, ch 178, §64.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 23A - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 06 - Indictment And Information