23A-26-12.5. Release--Procedure--Compliance with prescribed regimen as condition.
When the administrator of the Human Services Center determines that the person has recovered from his mental disease or defect to such an extent that his release, or his conditional release under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment, would no longer create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, he shall promptly file a certificate to that effect with the clerk of the court that ordered the commitment. The clerk shall send a copy of the certificate to the person's counsel and to the prosecuting attorney. The court shall order the discharge of the acquitted person, or, on the motion of the prosecuting attorney or on its own motion, shall hold a hearing, conducted pursuant to the provisions of §23A-46-3, to determine whether he should be released. If, after the hearing, the court finds by the standards specified in §23A-26-12.3 that the person has recovered from his mental disease or defect to such an extent that:
(1)His release would no longer create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, the court shall order that he be immediately discharged; or
(2)His conditional release under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, the court shall:
(a)Order that he be conditionally discharged under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment that has been prepared for him, that has been certified to the court as appropriate by the administrator of the Human Services Center and that has been found by the court to be appropriate; and
(b)Order, as an explicit condition of release, that he comply with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment.
The court at any time may, after hearing, employing the same criteria, modify or eliminate the regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment.
Source: SL 1985, ch 192, §17.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 23A - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 26 - (Rule 31) Verdict