23A-25-7. Evidence and instructions kept by jury during deliberation.
Upon retiring for deliberation, a jury may take all exhibits and all papers which have been received as evidence in the case. Copies may be substituted for original documents when, in the opinion of a court, such documents should not be taken from the person possessing them. A jury must also take the instructions of the court.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, §34.3654; SDCL, §23-45-2; SL 1978, ch 178, §314.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 23A - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 25 - Jury Instructions And Deliberations