22-29-4. Lack of knowledge of materiality of statement no defense.
It is no defense to a prosecution for perjury that the accused did not know the materiality of the false statement, or that the false statement did not in fact affect the proceeding in or for which the false statement was made. It is sufficient that the false statement was material and might have been used to affect such proceeding.
Source: SDC 1939, §13.1242; SL 2005, ch 120, §33.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 29 - Perjury And False Official Statements