22-16-30. Excusable homicide--Lawful acts.
Homicide is excusable if committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act, with usual and ordinary caution.
Source: SDC 1939, §13.2002 (1); SL 1976, ch 158, §16-5; SL 2005, ch 120, §161.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 16 - Homicide And Suicide