South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 14 - Unlawful Use Of Weapons
Section 22-14-12 - Commission of felony while armed with firearms--Felony--Minimum sentences--Consecutive sentencing--Execution of sentence.
22-14-12. Commission of felony while armed with firearms--Felony--Minimum sentences--Consecutive sentencing--Execution of sentence.
Any person who commits or attempts to commit any felony while armed with a firearm, including a machine gun or short shotgun, is guilty of a Class 2 felony for the first conviction. A second or subsequent conviction is a Class 1 felony. The sentence imposed for a first conviction under this section shall carry a minimum sentence of imprisonment in the state penitentiary of five years. In case of a second or subsequent conviction under this section such person shall be sentenced to a minimum imprisonment of ten years in the penitentiary.
Any sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentences imposed for a violation of the principal felony. The court may not place on probation, suspend the execution of the sentence, or suspend the imposition of the sentence of any person convicted of a violation of this section.
Source: SDC 1939, §21.9902; SDCL, §23-7-37; SL 1976, ch 158, §14-8; SL 1977, ch 189, §32; SL 1985, ch 192, §48; SL 2005, ch 120, §252.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 22 - Crimes
Section 22-14-5 - Possession of firearm with altered serial number--Felony--Exception.
Section 22-14-6 - Possession of controlled weapon--Felony--Exceptions.
Section 22-14-7 - Reckless discharge of firearm or shooting of bow and arrow--Leaving trip device--Possession of loaded firearm while intoxicated--Misdemeanor.
Section 22-14-8 - Concealment of weapon with intent to commit felony--Felony.
Section 22-14-14 - Armed felony to be charged separately from principal felony charge--No offense charged when dangerous weapon an element of principal felony.
Section 22-14-15 - Possession of firearm by one with prior violent crime conviction or certain drug-related conviction--Felony--Fifteen-year period.
Section 22-14-15.1 - Possession of firearm by one with prior drug conviction--Felony--Exception.
Section 22-14-15.2 - Possession of firearm by one convicted of misdemeanor crime involving domestic violence--Misdemeanor--Civil rights restored--Repeal of section--Order restoring rights.
Section 22-14-15.3 - Firearm defined for §§ 22-14-15 and 22-14-15.1.
Section 22-14-16 - Providing firearm to person with known prior violent crime conviction--Felony.
Section 22-14-17 - Firearms incapable of discharge exempt.
Section 22-14-20 - Discharge of firearm at occupied structure or motor vehicle--Felony.
Section 22-14-21 - Discharge of firearm from moving motor vehicle within municipality--Felony.
Section 22-14-22 - County courthouse and state capitol defined.
Section 22-14-23 - Possession in county courthouse or state capitol--Misdemeanor.
Section 22-14-24 - Possession in a county courthouse or state capitol--Exceptions from penalty.
Section 22-14-25 - Power of court to punish for contempt and to promulgate rules.
Section 22-14-26 - Notice to be posted at county courthouse and state capitol.
Section 22-14-27 - Concealed pistol permit not a defense.
Section 22-14-28 - Waiver of provisions.