21-31-1. Power to grant writ--Purposes for which used.
A writ of certiorari may be granted by the Supreme and circuit courts, when inferior courts, officers, boards, or tribunals have exceeded their jurisdiction, and there is no writ of error or appeal nor, in the judgment of the court, any other plain, speedy, and adequate remedy.
Source: CCivP 1877, §685; CL 1887, §5507; RCCivP 1903, §754; RC 1919, §2996; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, §37.0401.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws