21-29-1. Power to issue writ--Purposes for which used.
The writ of mandamus may be issued by the Supreme and circuit courts, to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or person, to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station; or to compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right or office to which he is entitled, and from which he is unlawfully precluded by such inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or person.
Source: CCivP 1877, §695; CL 1887, §5517; RCCivP 1903, §764; RC 1919, §3006; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, §37.4501.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws