South Dakota Codified Laws
21-22-16. Objections to report of fiduciary or beneficiary--Adjournment of hearing--Order.
If any objection is made to any report or petition filed by a fiduciary or beneficiary, the objection shall be filed in writing and be made at or prior to the hearing on the report or petition. If the initial hearing does not resolve all objections, the court shall adjourn the hearing to a specified time and place to resolve all issues of fact and all issues of law. Following the initial hearing, the court may enter any order it deems appropriate, which order may:
(1)Resolve any issues the court deems proper if all matters included in the petition, which are not objected to at the initial hearing, are approved;
(2)Determine the scope of discovery; and
(3)Set a schedule for further proceedings for the prompt resolution of the matter.
Source: Supreme Court Rule, Part 3, Rule 7, September, 1923; Supreme Court Rule 245, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, §33.2609; SL 2015, ch 240, §26.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 21 - Judicial Remedies
Chapter 22 - Administration Of Trust Estates