15-39-57. Claim of trial by court or jury by defendant--Affidavit--Special rule in designated judicial circuit governing removal to the regular civil docket of the court--Entry fee and undertaking.
No party may appeal any decision entered under this procedure. In lieu thereof, defendant may, five days prior to the date upon which the defendant is notified to appear or answer, file in the court in which the action is pending, a petition to remove the action to the regular civil docket of the circuit court or magistrate court and state therein whether the defendant intends to proceed with a trial by jury or a trial to the court. Failure to make the request within the time provided shall be deemed an acceptance by the defendant to the jurisdiction of small claims court. The petition shall be supported by an affidavit that makes a showing that there are good reasons why the formal civil trial process is justified and the defendant has a meritorious defense. The sum of thirty-five dollars for entry of the action for trial in the circuit or magistrate court, as the case may be, must accompany the petition and affidavit. The defendant must also deposit the sum of two hundred fifty dollars to secure the plaintiff for costs and/or damages which the court may determine the plaintiff is reasonably entitled to receive.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, §33.4102; SDCL, §15-39-17; SL 1977, ch 173, §3; Supreme Court Rule 81-4; SL 1991, ch 168; Supreme Court Rule 97-14; SL 2000, ch 259 (Supreme Court Rule 00-5).
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 39 - Small Claims Procedure