15-11-11. Dismissal for want of prosecution.
The court may dismiss any civil case for want of prosecution upon written notice to counsel of record where the record reflects that there has been no activity for one year, unless good cause is shown to the contrary. The term "record," for purposes of establishing good cause, shall include, but not by way of limitation, settlement negotiations between the parties or their counsel, formal or informal discovery proceedings, the exchange of any pleadings, and written evidence of agreements between the parties or counsel which justifiably result in delays in prosecution.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 80-11; Supreme Court Rule 82-13; SL 1998, ch 311.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 11 - Circuit Court Calendar And Continuances