13-62-6. Persons entitled to admission to school--Admission of nonresident pupils.
All persons under twenty-one years of age, whose hearing impairment precludes successful educational benefits of public schools, who are residents of the state, and capable of receiving instruction are eligible for programs provided by the state school for the deaf. Any person who is not a resident of the state, but meets all of the other qualifications included in this section, may be admitted to the school provided the Board of Regents determines that the admittance does not exclude eligible residents of the state and upon payment of board, tuition and care charges established by the Board of Regents.
Source: SDC 1939, §55.4103; SL 1953, ch 296, §3; SL 1975, ch 128, §373; SL 1989, ch 171, §2.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 62 - State School For The Deaf