13-5-1. School districts defined--General corporate and proprietary powers.
Any territory organized for the express purpose of operating not less than a thirteen-year school program and governed by an elected school board is defined to be a school district. It may sue and be sued, contract and be contracted with, purchase, hold, and use personal and real property for school purposes, and sell and dispose of the same.
Source: SDC 1939, §§15.2001, 15.2501; SL 1947, ch 66; SL 1955, ch 41, ch 8, §2; SDC Supp. 1960, §15.2002; SL 1963, ch 69, §2; SDCL, §13-5-3; SL 1975, ch 128, §26; SL 1985, ch 129, §6; SL 1986, ch 122, §§1, 8.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 05 - Types And Organization Of School Districts