South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 13 - Constitutional Amendments And Submitted Questions
Section 12-13-25.1 - Attorney general's statement--Initiated measure--Initiated amendment.
12-13-25.1. Attorney general's statement--Initiated measure--Initiated amendment.
Following receipt of the written comments of the director of the Legislative Research Council, the sponsors shall submit a copy of the proposed initiated measure or initiated amendment to the Constitution in final form to the attorney general, the secretary of state, and the director of the Legislative Research Council. The attorney general shall prepare a draft attorney general's statement that consists of a title and explanation. The title shall be a concise statement of the subject of the proposed initiated measure or initiated amendment to the Constitution. The explanation shall be an objective, clear, and simple summary to educate the voters of the purpose and effect of the proposed initiated measure or initiated amendment to the Constitution. The attorney general shall include a description of the legal consequences of the proposed initiated measure or initiated amendment to the Constitution, including the likely exposure of the state to liability if the proposed initiated measure or initiated amendment to the Constitution is adopted. The explanation may not exceed two hundred words in length.
The attorney general shall file the draft statement with the secretary of state, post the draft statement on the attorney general's website, and release a press release announcing a draft statement has been posted for comment within sixty days of receipt of the proposed initiated measure or initiated amendment to the Constitution. The attorney general shall accept comments for ten days from the date the draft statement was filed. The attorney general shall review all comments submitted and revise the statement in response to the comments as deemed necessary.
Once the comment period has expired and any revisions have been completed, the attorney general shall file the final statement with the secretary of state, which shall serve as the attorney general's statement, and shall provide a copy to the sponsors within twenty days of the filing of the draft statement.
If the petition is filed as set forth in §§2-1-1.1 or 2-1-1.2, the attorney general shall deliver to the secretary of state before the third Tuesday in May a recitation as provided in this section. The recitation for an initiated amendment to the Constitution shall state "Vote 'Yes' to adopt the amendment" and "Vote 'No' to leave the Constitution as it is". The recitation for an initiated measure shall state "Vote 'Yes' to adopt the initiated measure" and "Vote 'No' to leave South Dakota law as it is". On the printed ballots, the title shall be followed by the explanation and the explanation shall be followed, if applicable, by any fiscal note prepared pursuant to §2-9-30, and then followed by the recitation.
Source: SL 2009, ch 64, §2, eff. July 1, 2010; SL 2013, ch 101, §75; SL 2016, ch 24, §3; SL 2017, ch 16, §6; SL 2018, ch 77, §4; SL 2018, ch 80, §1; SL 2021, ch 65, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 12 - Elections
Section 12-13-1 - Delivery of proposed questions to county auditors--Attorney general's explanation.
Section 12-13-1.1 - Requirements for elections beginning in 2018.
Section 12-13-2 - Measures and questions to be sent to official newspapers.
Section 12-13-3 - Newspaper publication of submitted questions--Compensation--Suspension of status on failure to publish--Election valid despite refusal to publish.
Section 12-13-4 - Lettering and numbering of submitted questions.
Section 12-13-9 - Attorney general's statement regarding constitutional amendment proposed by legislature or referred law.
Section 12-13-9.1 - Availability of attorney general's explanation of proposed questions.
Section 12-13-9.2 - Action to challenge adequacy of attorney general's statement--Appeal--Time limits.
Section 12-13-11 - Materials printed on ballot in lieu of full text--Separate ballot.
Section 12-13-16 - Publication of false or erroneous information on constitutional amendment or submitted question as misdemeanor.
Section 12-13-23 - Distribution of public information.
Section 12-13-24 - Style, form, and wording of initiative or initiated amendment.
Section 12-13-25 - Review and comment--Legislative Research Council--Opinion.
Section 12-13-25.2 - Exception to time for director's comments.
Section 12-13-26 - Unreviewed initiatives or initiated amendments unacceptable--Uncertified initiated amendments unacceptable.
Section 12-13-26.1 - Initiated amendment--Written certification by secretary of state--Resubmission.
Section 12-13-26.2 - Action to challenge the secretary of state's decision--Time limits--Promulgation of rules.
Section 12-13-27 - Special elections for constitutional amendments--Procedural changes--Reimbursement of costs.
Section 12-13-28 - Employment and compensation of petition circulators.