10-64-9. Use of sales taxes collected from sellers located outside of state.
If the state is able to enforce the obligation to collect and remit sales tax on remote sellers who deliver tangible personal property, products transferred electronically, or services directly to the citizens of South Dakota, the additional net revenue from such obligation shall be used to reduce the rate of certain taxes. The rate of tax imposed by §§10-45-2, 10-45-5, 10-45-5.3, 10-45-6, 10-45-6.1, 10-45-6.2, 10-45-8, 10-45-71, 10-46-2.1, 10-46-2.2, 10-46-58, 10-46-69, 10-46-69.1, 10-46-69.2, 10-46E-1, and 10-58-1 shall be reduced by one-tenth percent on July first following the calendar year for which each additional twenty million dollar increment of net revenue is collected and remitted by such remote sellers. However, the rate of tax imposed by §§10-45-2, 10-45-5, 10-45-5.3, 10-45-6, 10-45-6.1, 10-45-6.2, 10-45-8, 10-45-71, 10-46-2.1, 10-46-2.2, 10-46-58, 10-46-69, 10-46-69.1, 10-46-69.2, 10-46E-1, and 10-58-1 may not be reduced below four percent pursuant to the provisions of this section.
Source: SL 2016, ch 65, §19, eff. June 1, 2016.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 64 - Collection Of Sales Taxes From Out-Of-State Sellers