South Dakota Codified Laws
10-46-1. Definition of terms.
Terms, as used in this chapter mean:
(1)"Business," any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by such person with the object of gain, benefit or advantage either direct or indirect;
* * *
(12)"Retailer maintaining a place of business in the state," any retailer having or maintaining within this state, directly or by a subsidiary, an office, distribution house, sales house, warehouse, or other place of business, or any agents operating within the state under the authority of the retailer or its subsidiary, irrespective of whether such place of business or agent is located here permanently or temporarily or whether such retailer or subsidiary is admitted to do business within this state pursuant to the laws of the State of South Dakota granting the rights of foreign corporations to do business in this state;
(13)"Secretary," the secretary of the Department of Revenue or any duly authorized and appointed assistant, deputies, or agents of the secretary charged with the administration or enforcement of this chapter;
(14)"Soft drinks," any nonalcoholic beverages that contain natural or artificial sweeteners. The term, soft drinks, does not include any beverage that contains milk or milk products, soy, rice of similar milk substitutes, or greater than fifty percent of vegetable or fruit juice by volume;
(15)"Storage," any keeping or retention in this state for use or other consumption in the State of South Dakota for any purpose except sale in the regular course of business;
(16)"Tangible personal property," personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses if furnished or delivered to consumers or users within this state. The term includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software;
(17)"Use," the exercise of right or power over tangible personal property or any product transferred electronically incidental to the ownership of that property, except that it does not include the sale of that property in the regular course of business. Use also includes the use of the types of services, the gross receipts from the sale of which are to be included in the measure of the tax imposed by chapter 10-45, and the delivery or causing delivery into this state of tangible personal property or any product transferred electronically intended to advertise any product or service or promote or facilitate any sale to South Dakota residents.
Source: SL 1939, ch 276, §2; SDC Supp 1960, §57.4302; SL 1979, ch 84, §6A; SL 1982, ch 117, §1; SL 1982, ch 118, §3; SL 1987, ch 108, §1; SL 2002, ch 64, §29; SL 2003, ch 61, §10; SL 2003, ch 272 (Ex. Ord. 03-1), §82; SL 2004, ch 187, §6; SL 2005, ch 69, §2; SL 2007, ch 62, §1; SL 2008, ch 51, §§31 to 36; SL 2010, ch 59, §4; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 11-1), §161, eff. Apr. 12, 2011; SL 2011, ch 2, §120.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 10 - Taxation
Chapter 46 - Use Tax