10-28-16. Notice to county auditors of railroad mileage and assessments--Distribution.
The Department of Revenue shall, on or before the fourth Monday in August, each year, transmit to the county auditor of each county through which any railroad runs, a statement showing the length of main track, of main line or lines, and the branches thereof and sidetracks within such county, and the assessed value based on a statewide formula that weights traffic (ton miles) fifty percent and miles of track in the county by fifty percent. The county auditor shall then distribute the value to each taxing district where the line runs on a per mile basis within the county.
Source: SDC 1939, §57.1307; SL 1992, ch 60, §2; SL 1996, ch 78, §1; SL 1999, ch 222, §8; SL 2003, ch 57, §2; SL 2003, ch 272 (Ex. Ord. 03-1), §82; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 11-1), §161, eff. Apr. 12, 2011.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 28 - Taxation Of Railroad Operating Property