10-13-35. Limitation on tax levy increase on real property for 1997 and years thereafter--School districts excepted.
This section does not apply to school districts. For taxes payable in 1997, and each year thereafter, the total amount of revenue payable from taxes on real property within a taxing district, excluding the levy pursuant to §10-13-36, may increase no more than the lesser of three percent or the index factor, as defined in §10-13-38, over the amount of revenue payable from taxes on real property in the preceding year, excluding the amount of taxes levied pursuant to §10-13-36. After applying the index factor, a taxing district may increase the revenue payable from taxes on real property above the limitations provided by this section by the percentage increase of value resulting from any improvements or change in use of real property, annexation, minor boundary changes, and any adjustments in taxation of property separately classified and subject to statutory adjustments and reductions under chapters 10-4, 10-6, 10-6A, and 10-6B, except §10-6-113, only if assessed the same as property of equal value. A taxing district may increase the revenue it receives from taxes on real property above the limit provided by this section for taxes levied to pay the principal, interest, and redemption charges on any bonds issued after January 1, 1997, which are subject to referendum, scheduled payment increases on bonds and for a levy directed by the order of a court for the purpose of paying a judgment against such taxing district. Any taxing district created after the effective date of this section is exempt from the limitation provided by this section for a period of two years immediately following its creation.
Source: SL 1995, ch 57, §14; SL 1997, ch 55, §1; SL 2003, ch 55, §1; SL 2004, ch 84, §1; SL 2021, ch 44, § 44.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 13 - Property Tax Relief