1-19A-11.1. Preservation of historic property--Procedures.
The state or any political subdivision of the state, or any instrumentality thereof, may not undertake any project which will encroach upon, damage or destroy any historic property included in the national register of historic places or the state register of historic places until the South Dakota State Historical Society has been given notice and an opportunity to investigate and comment on the proposed project. The office may solicit the advice and recommendations of the board with respect to such project and may direct that a public hearing be held thereon. If the office determines that the proposed project will encroach upon, damage or destroy any historic property which is included in the national register of historic places or the state register of historic places or the environs of such property, the project may not proceed until:
(1)The Governor, in the case of a project of the state or an instrumentality thereof or the governing body of the political subdivision has made a written determination, based upon the consideration of all relevant factors, that there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the proposal and that the program includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the historic property, resulting from such use; and
(2)Ten day's notice of the determination has been given, by certified mail, to the South Dakota State Historical Society. A complete record of factors considered shall be included with such notice.
Any person aggrieved by the determination of the Governor or governing body may appeal the decision pursuant to the provisions of chapter 1-26.
The failure of the office to initiate an investigation of any proposed project within thirty days from the date of receipt of notice thereof is approval of the project.
Any project subject to a federal historic preservation review need not be reviewed pursuant to this section.
Source: SL 1987, ch 20; SL 2015, ch 277 (Ex. Ord. 15-1), §19, eff. Apr. 20, 2015; SL 2021, ch 7, § 4.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 1 - State Affairs and Government
Chapter 19A - Preservation Of Historic Sites