1-15-29. Council of Juvenile Services--Appointment--Terms.
There is hereby established a twenty-member Council of Juvenile Services to be appointed by the Governor and shall be comprised of individuals who have training, experience, or special knowledge of juvenile delinquency prevention or treatment or of the administration of juvenile justice. The membership of the Council of Juvenile Services shall comply with Section 223(a)(3) of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Act. The initial members to be appointed shall draw lots to determine who will hold the eight three-year terms, the six two-year terms, and the six one-year terms. Thereafter, each member shall serve a term of three years. Members may be reappointed and may continue to serve an expired term until replaced by the Governor. A chairperson, who may not be a full-time federal, state, or local employee, for the Council of Juvenile Services shall be chosen annually by a majority vote of its members at the first meeting each fiscal year.
The terms of members begin on October thirty-first of the calendar year in which the Governor appoints the member, unless otherwise designated by the Governor. The appointee's term expires on October thirtieth in the third year of appointment.
Any member's term ending June 30, 2013, or thereafter is extended to October thirtieth in the year the term is to expire.
Source: SL 1992, ch 372 (Ex. Ord. 92-2), §24; SL 2003, ch 9, §2; SL 2012, ch 16, §27; SL 2013, ch 176, §20.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 1 - State Affairs and Government
Chapter 15 - Department Of Corrections